KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

лесная ягода

English translation: wild berries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лесная ягода
English translation:wild berries
Entered by: Kirill Semenov

10:30 Oct 24, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / еда
Russian term or phrase: лесная ягода
Подскажите, как лучше перевести на английский "лесная ягода", это для ресторанного меню.
Салат из нежного филе копченой птицы с лесной ягодой
Mummi
wild berries
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +14wild berries
Kirill Semenov
4 +1commenting only...Deborah Hoffman
3 +2Comment on "forest berry" in support of Karen
Jack Slep
3 +1forest berry
Karen Sughyan
4berried pleasure
Zamira*****
3forest berry relish
tanyazst


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +14
wild berries


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalka Samilenko
3 mins

agree  a05
15 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
21 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
43 mins

agree  Anton Agafonov
58 mins

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off: Скажи мне спасибо, пожалуйста :)
1 hr
  -> пожалуйста! "спасибо"

agree  Tevah_Trans
4 hrs

agree  Olga Layer
4 hrs

agree  David Knowles
5 hrs

neutral  Jack Slep: Wild berries can be found in the mountains, bogs, seashore, etc. Since this seems to be specific, forest berries is a reasonable response, IMHO
5 hrs
  -> does not it still make them "wild" vs "cultivated" ? :) In fact, the Russian term implies the berries are wild, not grown in a garden

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
7 hrs

agree  Smantha
11 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
11 hrs

agree  Sophia Hundt: I agree completely. Most natural way to put it, as far as I'm concerned.
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forest berry relish


Explanation:
forest berry relish

http://www.fsz.bme.hu/hungary/cuisine/foods/venison.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-24 10:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя relish тут будет лишним... если только это не заправка из ягоды

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sophia Hundt: one, I would never say forest berries, I'd say wild berries, two, as you put it, relish as you know is something like sause made of things cut up very small.
16 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forest berry


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.alcenoy.ru/main_en.mhtml?PubID=20
Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Wild berry is a general term covering many geograpic locations, from the seashore to the mountains. If the author specifies "forest" I would use the term.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack

neutral  Sophia Hundt: this sounds very unnatural to me, at least as far as my English goes. For example, I make and sell some jam, and I for my Wisconsin clientelle I wouldn't call it "forest berries".
15 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berried pleasure


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 11:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я искала меню в нете с "berried" и встретила вариант выше. Есть еще "berried treasure". Наверное авторы предпочли "pleasure" and "treasure" другим вариантам с упониманием продукта, который и был "berried", чтобы избежать ассоциаций с "burried" :)

А вообще, по-моему, блюдо с таким названием будет лучше продаваться.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 11:34:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

упоминанием :)))

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Slep: Don't know if it's the right rendition, but I sure would order it!
4 hrs
  -> It is not word for word one for sure, but my very point was that perhaps this way it would be sold better.

neutral  Sophia Hundt: mmm, something else comes to mind:)
15 hrs
  -> well whatever it is, I did not mean that :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Comment on "forest berry" in support of Karen


Explanation:
Arktiset Aromit
Forest berries have been part of the Finnish diet for hundreds of years. ... Nearly 4 million kilos of forest berries are exported. ...
www.arctic-flavours.fi/index.php?mid=3_33&la=en - 18k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Health-E-Teas > Wild Forest Berries with Vitamin C
Ingredients: Hibiscus Flowers, Currants, Blackcurrants, Blackberries, Raspberries, Strawberry, Aroma, Pineapple Pieces, Vitamin C.
www.e-teas.co.uk/product.php?xProd=547 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Forest Berries Tea
Rescue experts say that if you ever get separated from your party while hiking through the woods, your best bet is to stay where you are.
www.adagio.com/flavors/forest_berries.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Hero* Forest Berries Preserves
Click to enlarge pad Forest Berries Preserves Hero* Forest Berries Preserves The size of The Jars are 12oz. Hero* Forest Berries Preserves 23537-8 pad ...
www.foodlocker.com/23537-8.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Amazon.com: Forest Berries Tea, 4oz.: Gourmet Food
Amazon.com: Forest Berries Tea, 4oz.: Gourmet Food.
www.amazon.com/Adagio-Teas-Forest-Berries-4oz/dp/B0000CER9W

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-10-24 18:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kirill, I don't question the berries being wild vs cultivated, but there are wild mountain berries, wild bog berries, etc. My point was that these berries are from a forest, which implies they are wild, as opposed to being from the mountains, bogs, seashore, etc.

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: very convincing evidence indeed. Though i tend to think that in this context and in Russian they just wanted to differentiate between farm-grown and wild ones :-))) But do you really believe that when it says 'wild' they picked it in the forest - i doubt
1 hr
  -> Thanks! But notice that the Russian is singular. Maybe someone looking for wild hallucinogenic mushrooms in the forest picked A BERRY before being taken off to the "funny farm"!

agree  Valery Kaminski
15 hrs
  -> Valery, thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commenting only...


Explanation:
Forest berries is probably the more "correct" term. However, the answer imho depends on why the term is being translated. Forest berries doesn't sound like something I'd want to eat - it sounds like something I might be forced into if I were on a survivalist trek or a camping trip and ran out of food.

I buy a jam locally where lesnaia iagoda is translated as Forest Berries, and let me tell you from the name I wasn't sure what it was going to taste like!

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophia Hundt: I agree with your comments. When you say wild berries, I think about blackberry, elelberry, wild strawberry (maybe), back caps. That's the taste I would expect when I read "wild berry"
7 hrs

neutral  Jack Slep: Would eat forest mushrooms? Forest foods play a major role in food security and local livelihood worldwide.Wild mushrooms can be picked next to a cow patty in a pasture. I'll take mine from the forest, thank you! See Forest Foods in Google
16 hrs
  -> That would depend on who was picking them and whether they (used incorrectly for convenience) knew what they were doing. It probably matters more what likely potential customers at the restaurant might do.