KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

Свинина «по-купечески»

English translation: Pork a la Russian Merchant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Свинина «по-купечески»
English translation:Pork a la Russian Merchant
Entered by: abc def

12:13 Mar 28, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / cuisine/dishes
Russian term or phrase: Свинина «по-купечески»
How can it be translated into English please?
The idea is that an average foreigner can read a menu and understand it.
Thank you.
abc def
Ukraine
Pork a la Russian Merchant
Explanation:
В любом случае, не забудьте в скобках дать описание того, что в это блюдо добавлено.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-28 12:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hannaford.adplexonline.com/(S(r4vj0zm2abv0tr45r0bjfna...

Pork a la King ... Stir in green peppers, mushrooms, peas, thyme, seasoned salt, and black pepper; gently stir in pork and warm through, stirring gently...

http://www.newstatesman.com/200605150053

Michele Roberts cooks pork a la Henry James...
Selected response from:

Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you. Sounds delicous =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8Pork a la Russian Merchant
Sergei Vasin
3 +2pork a la Marchand RusseThe Misha
4the "po-kupecheski" pork
Alexander Onishko
2merchant-style pork
Smantha


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the "po-kupecheski" pork


Explanation:
например по аналогии с http://www.proz.com/kudoz/717293

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tanyazst: вряд ли стоит проводить аналогию, "stroganoff" уже узнаваемо в зарубежной кухне (ну в моей American cook-book такое блюдо есть), а вот "kupecheski" - нет...
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Pork a la Russian Merchant


Explanation:
В любом случае, не забудьте в скобках дать описание того, что в это блюдо добавлено.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-28 12:28:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hannaford.adplexonline.com/(S(r4vj0zm2abv0tr45r0bjfna...

Pork a la King ... Stir in green peppers, mushrooms, peas, thyme, seasoned salt, and black pepper; gently stir in pork and warm through, stirring gently...

http://www.newstatesman.com/200605150053

Michele Roberts cooks pork a la Henry James...


Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. Sounds delicous =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: nice
2 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Levan Namoradze
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Smantha
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Roman Bardachev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  diana bb
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan: sounds definitely better
1 day11 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
merchant-style pork


Explanation:
.

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pork a la Marchand Russe


Explanation:
To further develop Mr. Vasin's version, why don't you make it French all the way? The culinary context seems to warrant that just fine.

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
45 mins

disagree  Roman Bardachev: by all means the client would be thrilled if what had to be translated into English would be translated into another foreign language
2 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge: "a la" requires the use of French. It is a set expression in Russian Cf A la russe, a l'italienne, a l anglaise, a l ancienne etc) We just need to get the "accent grave" on top of the "a".
7 hrs
  -> I totally agree about the accent, hopefully the asker has it on his keyboard - I don't. Thanks for your kind comment

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: depends on the kind of a restaurant though...
13 hrs