KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

декор

English translation: piped (glaze) motif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:декор
English translation:piped (glaze) motif
Entered by: tanyazst

11:42 Apr 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: декор
Продолговатой формы в виде рулета.Без выраженных внешних дефектов.(см.фото 1)Виток в виде спирали,равномерный (фото 1в) .Поверхность с нанесением декора из тёмной глазури.Рисунок декора симметричный,без более утончённых/утолщённых линий декора.Не допускаются выплывы начинки за края изделия.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
piped (glaze) motif
Explanation:
в моей кулинарной книжке американского происхождения, The Joy of Cooking, такие decorative treatments называются piped motifs (потому что кондитерским шприцем наносятся). в данном случае, думаю, можно обойтись и glaze motifs.
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
Thanks:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pattern
Alexander Onishko
4decorationAlexander Demyanov
4application
erika rubinstein
3piped (glaze) motif
tanyazst


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pattern


Explanation:
здесь

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vera12191
42 mins

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Рисунок = design: "And after coloring your pattern, you can print a list of the approximate amount of each kind of glass you need to build your design. ..." - Design stained glass patterns: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:eoRUGI741f0J:sgdesigns.co... p
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
application


Explanation:
glaze application

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 Min. (2007-04-04 12:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

нанесение декора и есть application


erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decoration


Explanation:
http://shopping.msn.com/results/shp/?bCatId=5199,av=2520-547...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-04 13:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It doesn't have to be a "pattern": http://dic.gramota.ru/search.php?word=&lop=x&gorb=x&efr=x&a...

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piped (glaze) motif


Explanation:
в моей кулинарной книжке американского происхождения, The Joy of Cooking, такие decorative treatments называются piped motifs (потому что кондитерским шприцем наносятся). в данном случае, думаю, можно обойтись и glaze motifs.

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks:)