KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

кальций хлорид

English translation: calcium chloride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кальций хлорид
English translation:calcium chloride
Entered by: Rafale

07:58 Jul 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / food industry
Russian term or phrase: кальций хлорид
CaCl (йодированная соль...)
Rafale
Uzbekistan
calcium chloride (iodinated salt)
Explanation:
Self-explanatory, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:11:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Iodised (or iodized - US) salt\" is a more accepted term.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Calcium chlorideMarc Taraban
5 +4calcium chloride (iodinated salt)
Vladimir Pochinov
4iodized calcium monochlorideDavid Mitchell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Calcium chloride


Explanation:
Какие уж тут объяснения? Хлористый кальций по-английски будет calcium chloride вот и все...


Marc Taraban
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Угу, а по-русски - кальциЯ хлорид :-)
2 mins

agree  Sergey Gorelik: Absolutely
12 mins

agree  mk_lab
13 mins

agree  Yelena.
23 mins

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
9 hrs

agree  rapid
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calcium chloride (iodinated salt)


Explanation:
Self-explanatory, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 08:11:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Iodised (or iodized - US) salt\" is a more accepted term.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, but I have bought salt in packs labeled IODISED salt (presumably "iodized" in USA).
5 mins
  -> Yes, it seems "iodized" would be a much wider accepted term.

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
17 mins

agree  Irene Chernenko: Yes, iodised (iodized).
1 hr

agree  David Mitchell: To clear up this confusion: CaCl2 -- calcium chloride. Major component of road deicing salt, industrial dessicant, adsorbent... NaCl -- sodium chloride, often iodized -- table salt.
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iodized calcium monochloride


Explanation:
The common form of calcium chloride is CaCl2, so it should be emphasized that the subject at hand is the monochloride....

David Mitchell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish