KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

доготовочный цех

English translation: preprocessing room/department


12:19 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: доготовочный цех
освобождение от упаковки; раскладка по отдельным гастроемкостям (для дальнейшей обработке) - производится в помещении первичной переработки продуктов – доготовочном цехе
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:preprocessing room/department
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-13 12:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps, "preprocessing stage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-13 12:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, as I look around the net, it's just "preprocessing," without a second word.

Selected response from:

Ray East
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2preprocessing room/department
Ray East
4Preproduction Department
sarandor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preprocessing room/department


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-13 12:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps, "preprocessing stage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-13 12:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, as I look around the net, it's just "preprocessing," without a second word.



Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preproduction Department


Explanation:
I worked at the manufacturing company where it was called Preproduction Department (There was also a Production Department). Plenty of hits in Google.

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ray East: What kind of a company was this? This would make sense if it were in a factory that actually produces something. But concerning "Food and Dairy," not much is "produced," rather it's processed.
17 mins
  -> Pharmaceuticals / Biotechnology