KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

ретропульт

English translation: drink dispensing engine


12:37 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: ретропульт
На барной стойке установлены кассовые аппараты, электрочайники и ретропульт для разлива пива и пепси
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:drink dispensing engine
Explanation:
"Engine" may seem a strange word to use, but I am basing it on "beer engine".
Beer engine - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A beer engine is a device for pumping beer, originally manually operated and typically used to dispense beer from a cask or container in a pub's basement or ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beer_engine
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beer/ Pepsi dispenser (machine)
Anna Mirakyan
4vintage dispenser
Alexander Onishko
4beer dispenser/beverage dispenser
Ray East
3drink dispensing engine
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drink dispensing engine


Explanation:
"Engine" may seem a strange word to use, but I am basing it on "beer engine".
Beer engine - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
A beer engine is a device for pumping beer, originally manually operated and typically used to dispense beer from a cask or container in a pub's basement or ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beer_engine

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beer/ Pepsi dispenser (machine)


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: may be you'd add "antic', old-time, old-fshioned ... to it?
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Natasha.

neutral  Ray East: Natasha, that's "antique." Sure, but you're not sure of where this is coming from. This could be a general machine that was used in a bar that had a contract with Pepsi, instead of Coca-Cola. Beer+Pepsi=general machine. Pepsi doesn't put out any beer. :)
2 hrs
  -> Hi Ray, the original phrase was "ретропульт для разлива пива и пепси", so it is not limiting, but a translation of the specified phrase to help Arkadi :)

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: "taps"are anotehr term for dispeners, the part that actually serves the beverage, but is this the tap or the pump underneath that delivers the beverage to the tap?
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene, for your comment.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beer dispenser/beverage dispenser


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=bar, beer dispenser&...

http://foodservice.chef2chef.net/restaurant-supplies-equipme...

Heh, I have a bartender friend of mine who simply calls this a "retropult," and he's 100% American. :-D

Ray East
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vintage dispenser


Explanation:
Vintage Beer Dispenser | Beer Talk | Drink Craft Beer | Andy

My name is Andy and I am looking for collectible beer dispensers. My website is and I am mostly interested in dispenser with wood base and dated at...

http://drinkcraftbeer.com/forum/beer/vintage_beer_dispenser.... -

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8