KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

уступать соглашение

English translation: to assign the Agreement to a third party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уступить Соглашение другой стороне
English translation:to assign the Agreement to a third party
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

21:59 Aug 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink / Food industry
Russian term or phrase: уступать соглашение
6.2 Настоящее Соглашение составлено на русском и английском языках в двух оригинальных экземплярах. В случае любого противоречия между переводами, насколько это возможно, версии будут согласовываться, иначе, английская версия будет иметь контрольную силу.
6.3 Никакая Сторона не может уступать настоящее Соглашение другой стороне.
6.4 Все отношения по настоящему Соглашению регулируются законодательст-вом Республики Казахстан

Это отрывок из Consortium Agreement. Меня интересует только пункт 6.3, но я нарочно привожу побольше контекста, чтобы Вам было яснее.

Я не понимаю, что автор хотел сказать. И вообще, что это - плохое владение русским языком или какие-то неведомые мне местные особенности заключения контрактов? Или и то и другое?

Мой черновой вариант перевода:
In the present Agreement, nothing shall be interpreted as diminishing the
rights of one of the Parties vis-a-vis the rights of the other Party.
Как Вы понимаете, он очень вольный, построен на догадках.
Может быть, кто-то предложит другую трактовку и, соответственно, перевод?
Заранее спасибо.
xxxVera Fluhr
reassignment clause
Explanation:
it looks like a standard "no reassignment to a third party" clause (the document may have been translated from English in the first place, which would explain the strange wording in this section)
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
I think that "a third" is more clear than "another".
You (and also Alexander) are right - it is a no-reassignment clause, nothing more.
Thanks to all!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assign
Alexandre Khalimov
4Both parties have equal rights
GaryG
3reassignment clause
Yuri Geifman


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assign


Explanation:
Neither Party shall assign this Agreement to another party или This Agreement cannot be assigned by either Party to another party. Думается, речь идет о третьей стороне, отсюда another.

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Exactly. В правильном переводе это должно звучать "переуступка прав", т.е. всех прав, выгод и средств юридической защиты, предусмотренных Д. Не просто надергано, а надергано из безобразного перевода.
3 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Both parties have equal rights


Explanation:
or simply "are equal"?

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reassignment clause


Explanation:
it looks like a standard "no reassignment to a third party" clause (the document may have been translated from English in the first place, which would explain the strange wording in this section)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think that "a third" is more clear than "another".
You (and also Alexander) are right - it is a no-reassignment clause, nothing more.
Thanks to all!!!