KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

сектор общественного питания

English translation: public catering sector


09:00 May 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: сектор общественного питания
-
lils
United Kingdom
English translation:public catering sector
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4catering sector
Vanda Nissen
5 +2public catering sector
Victoria Ibrahimova
4public food sectorFernsucht


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public food sector


Explanation:
*

Fernsucht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
catering sector


Explanation:
The catering sector alone, which covers restaurants, hotels, take-aways, public houses and night clubs, employs in excess of 1.2 million people alone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-05-02 09:09:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:VvpvL3cJn5QJ:www.nsai.i...


    Reference: http://www.devonline.gov.uk/.../environmental_health/eh-heal...
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
43 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  erika rubinstein: or just catering
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое, Эрика!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public catering sector


Explanation:
..

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Mirakyan
53 mins
  -> many thanks Anna

agree  Natalia Cherniak
21 hrs