KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

ферромоновые ловушки

English translation: pheromone traps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ферромоновые ловушки
English translation:pheromone traps
Entered by: Nick Golensky

06:37 Feb 24, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: ферромоновые ловушки
- промунированные и промаркированные точки контроля насекомых с установленными ловушками (инсектицидные лампы, ферромоновые ловушки);
Nick Golensky
Ukraine
pheromone traps
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-24 06:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ферромоновые ловушки - лишняя "р"!
Selected response from:

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pheromone traps
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
4 +1pheromone traps
Boris Kimel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pheromone traps


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-24 06:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ферромоновые ловушки - лишняя "р"!

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Kimel
1 min
  -> спасибо

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: http://www.pestproducts.com/pheromones.htm
15 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov
48 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pheromone traps


Explanation:
Можно более развернуто: pheromone-containing, pheromone based. Слово "феромон" пишется с одним "р".

Еще можно указать насекомых ("... insect traps").

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jayant Honmode: use of one 'r' and the meaning,correct.
22 hrs