KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

сверхплотное мясо

English translation: superdense meat


10:16 Dec 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
Russian term or phrase: сверхплотное мясо
Увеличить ввозные пошлины на сверхплотное мясо для свинины - с 15% до 80%, говядины - с 15% до 25%, ясса птицы - с 25% до 35%
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:superdense meat
Explanation:
в google много ссылок на dense meat,
может, и superdense пройдет.
Selected response from:

beserg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4superdense meatbeserg
4 +1high(ly) nutrient dense meatxxxVera Fluhr
4very dense meat
Jack Slep
4dense meatLQA Russian


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
superdense meat


Explanation:
в google много ссылок на dense meat,
может, и superdense пройдет.

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Baranova: Похоже что так.
7 mins

agree  Lale
9 mins

agree  Natalie: я бы оставила просто "dense meat"
26 mins
  -> ok, dense

neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: логически - так и хочется в это поверить, но - что-то не находится такая словесная конструкция ни в одном тексте. М.б. я плохо ищу - не знаю...
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: could be
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dense meat


Explanation:
т.е. с минимальным содержанием жира

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Ну а если через строчку будет "плотное" и "сверхплотное" в одной фразе - тогда как?
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high(ly) nutrient dense meat


Explanation:
nutrient-dense иногда пищется через черточку, а иногда раздельно.

Существует Американская Классификация плотности мяса. Вы можете посмотреть ее, и Вы сами увидите какие именно сорта мяса относятся к высшему классу плотности - High Nutrient Dense Meat.

Вот эта страница:

NUTRIENT DENSITIES OF MEAT & MEAT ALTERNATES
Key Nutrients: Iron, Zinc, Protein
High Nutrient Density
Good Nutrient Density
Lower Nutrient Density
http://www.kde.state.ky.us/odss/nutrition/summer/nutrient.ht...


Еще примеры:

... This highly nutrient dense meat not only provides great taste but is high in protein, minerals and ...
http://www.spbison.com/prod-price.htm

... Research has shown that the meat from bison is a highly nutrient-dense food because of the proportion of protein, fat, minerals and fatty acids to its caloric ...
http://www.blueridgebison.com/bison.htm

Foods with high INQ values for multiple nutrients are generally considered to be highly nutritious or nutrient dense. Lean meat is an example of a nutrient
dense food with high INQ values for several key nutrients such as protein, iron, zinc and B-vitamins.
http://www.anslab.iastate.edu/Class/AnS270/meat_diet.pdf


    Reference: http://www.kde.state.ky.us/odss/nutrition/summer/nutrient.ht...
    Reference: http://www.spbison.com/prod-price.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beserg: пожалуй
1 hr
  -> Thank you, beserg

disagree  Ex-cadet: По-моему, мы уходим "не в ту степь". Nutrient density (и по содержанию ссылок, и по русским словарям) - питательность, включая содержание витаминов, микроэлементов и пр. Может, здесь речь о физической плотности?
2 hrs
  -> Вряд ли для такого мяса (если даже оно и существует) вводили бы специальные пошлины. Кроме того, посмотрите ссылки Джека (ниже), что такое "very dense meat" - filling, satisfying, etc. Спасибо за Ваше замечание

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Much agreable
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
very dense meat


Explanation:
сверх is frequently rendered very in English. Hence I would call it very dense meat, as the examples below show, and this would be in contrast to dense meat in the event, as Vera said, both occur together.
JDL Sales & Service - News & Media
... ranches and as meat. "The red meat is a very dense meat, very satisfying,"
Lois said. Each market has its ups and downs. The US market ...
www.jdlsalesinc.com/media2.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... Normally, I catch tuna somewhat reluctantly since the variety most often
caught have very dense meat and are best used for fish stew. ...
members.tripod.com/benschuetz/id114_m.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Fallow Deer - Venison on Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
... as deer in the wild. Fallow venison is a very dense meat which is
much more filling than beef or pork. If you would normally be ...
www.seaviewgamefarm.com/fallowdeer.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Poekeltechnik
... Wether you are dealing with very dense meat structures or loose meat structures,
which require gentle treatment, our technology can handle both. ...
www.ruehle-hightech.de/Lebensmittel/ poekeltech/poekeltech_haupt-e.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages




    see above
Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32