ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

песочное тесто

English translation: shortbread dough

19:29 Nov 1, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Baking recipe
Russian term or phrase: песочное тесто
В рецепте пирога.
Начинка расписана подробно и развернуто. В то время как о тесте сказано просто:
Песочное тесто - 210 г.
MariiaK
English translation:shortbread dough
Explanation:
ююю
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4shortbread dough
erika rubinstein
4 +3shortcrust pastry
Oleksiy Markunin
5shortcake dough
Jack Slep
4not shortcrust
Elizabeth Adams


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shortbread dough


Explanation:
ююю

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 mins

agree  Rachel Douglas
14 mins

agree  Marina Krukovich
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Lammers
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shortcrust pastry


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shortcrust_pastry

Oleksiy Markunin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns: @Mikhail Kropotov — Тут и говорится о полуфабрикатах — "Песочное тесто - 210 г."
1 min
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Но pastry - это не совсем тесто, точнее совсем не тесто. Это готовые изделия или в крайнем случае полуфабрикаты. Не вижу смысла усложнять... dough - однозначно тесто, pastry - неоднозначно.
1 min
  -> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pastry

agree  Judith Hehir
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Judith!

agree  LanaUK: это несладкое песочное тесто, как раз для пирога, dough is yeast based and more for bread .http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dough
22 hrs
  -> Thanks =)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not shortcrust


Explanation:
Shortcrust is just flour and butter with a sprinkling of water to make it come together as a ball. Песочное тесто has a fair amount of sugar in it and can also include an egg. It's softer and sweeter than shortcrust. I've heard this type of crust called a "cookie-like crust" in English, but the danger there is that people will think you're talking about a crust made from crushed cookies, like the crust you would use with a cheesecake.

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Douglas: I agree that "shortcrust" aka "pate brisee" has no sugar, or maybe a quarter teaspoon, but shortbread and shortcake include sugar.
1 day21 hrs
  -> Shortbread maybe (haven't eaten any in years, so I can't remember). Not so sure about shortcake. Isn't it worked like a scone dough? Песочное тесто is a lot like a thick, soft sugar cookie.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shortcake dough


Explanation:
#
Don't Mess With My Shortcake (washingtonpost.com)
Jun 16, 2004 ... Shortcake dough is leavened with baking powder, like biscuits, but is enriched with butter, egg, cream and a little sugar. ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/A42763-2004Jun15.htm... - Similar
#
There is no place like home: Classic Strawberry Shortcake
Jun 8, 2006 ... This recipe features a traditional biscuit-style shortcake. When properly mixed, shortcake dough should be rough, even shaggy. ...
kellishouse.blogspot.com/.../classic-strawberry-shortcake.html - Cached - Similar
#
Cooks.com - Recipes - Home Made Shortcake Dough
Results 1 - 10 of 90 for home made shortcake dough. Result Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next ... Knead dough for 20 seconds. ... juice over one shortcake layer. ...
www.cooks.com/.../0,1-0,home_made_shortcake_dough,FF.html

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32