ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

карбонад

English translation: baked pork tenderloin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:карбонад
English translation:baked pork tenderloin
Entered by: Ksenia Annis

20:35 Jun 11, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: карбонад
Российский мясной продукт - нужен английский эквивалент (без контекста, встречается в списке).
Ksenia Annis
United States
chop
Explanation:
Chop ( FRF.

carbonnade from Lat.

carbo - coal) - a piece of pork meat

(usually beef

), fried or baked. Allowed a layer of fat

is not thicker than 5 mm.

In modern meat processing

is prepared by cooking with steam in the chambers, followed by baking. Cheaper grades of meat chop but also contain soy protein, as well as to increase the weight of it pumped into ordinary water. Carbonate, obtained by modern meat processing refers to a subgroup of meat delicacies

.

In the kitchen there is a Belgian dish "chop in Flemish" (as it is called in Wallonia and in the rest of Europe, themselves Flemings call it simply "black diamond"). It represents the pieces of pork tenderloin, cooked in beer sauce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-06-12 02:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chop
(Fr. carbonnadeFrom Lat. carbo - Coal). So we call pork cooked in a special way for a relatively long shelf life. The name comes from the fact that the last quenching steam or dry with warm air that is required for cooking chops, could be made only by means of coal, on a quiet coal heat. Another prerequisite for making chop is the presence of pressure cooker type of meat. Therefore, the carbonate can be prepared either from a pork tenderloin or veal, or pork meat. In all cases, pre-trimmed meat from the films, but the layer of fat necessarily preserved. It then creates a dense breading flour, sometimes covering a rare cloth with flour or coating emulsion, within which there is salt, spices (pepper), nitrate, and food coloring. For better provarivaniya chop attached form a narrow elongated cylinder or bar, corresponding to the size and the cross section of natural sirloin, chop, if cooked in other parts of the carcass (in such cases to trade chops called "neck").

(Culinary dictionary VV Pokhlebkin, 2002)

Chop

The word, derived from the French carbon - Coal. Deli meat product. Pork tenderloin, cooked for a relatively long shelf life. Brewed by steam or dry with warm air, which in the past was achieved by a smooth carbon heat - hence the name. If chop is prepared from other parts of the carcass, it is called the cervix. Also called and meat dish of beef stewed in beer.
Chop on Flemish Beef. 1 kg sirloin cut across the grain about 10 pieces, slightly beat off and fry in oil on both sides. 2 - 3 onions cut into circles 1 - 2 carrots and 1 celery or parsley, finely shred and fry in the same oil where zharilos meat. Placed in the pan the meat, vegetables on top of it and pour back beer (0,5 l) so that it covered the meat, then add the thyme, bay leaf, salt and stew on low heat (approx. 40 min.). As the evaporation of his beer slowly added.

(Culinary dictionary. Zdanovich LI 2001)
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3chop
Jack Slep
4 +2carbonade
Alexander Ryshow
5 +1boneless pork loin roastAndrei B
5pork tenderloinmasha proz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carbonade


Explanation:
a stew of beef and onions cooked in beer

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
2 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

agree  Michael Korovkin: the only solution here, because "carbonade" can be also a sort of beef stew, too.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pork tenderloin


Explanation:
...

masha proz
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chop


Explanation:
Chop ( FRF.

carbonnade from Lat.

carbo - coal) - a piece of pork meat

(usually beef

), fried or baked. Allowed a layer of fat

is not thicker than 5 mm.

In modern meat processing

is prepared by cooking with steam in the chambers, followed by baking. Cheaper grades of meat chop but also contain soy protein, as well as to increase the weight of it pumped into ordinary water. Carbonate, obtained by modern meat processing refers to a subgroup of meat delicacies

.

In the kitchen there is a Belgian dish "chop in Flemish" (as it is called in Wallonia and in the rest of Europe, themselves Flemings call it simply "black diamond"). It represents the pieces of pork tenderloin, cooked in beer sauce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-06-12 02:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chop
(Fr. carbonnadeFrom Lat. carbo - Coal). So we call pork cooked in a special way for a relatively long shelf life. The name comes from the fact that the last quenching steam or dry with warm air that is required for cooking chops, could be made only by means of coal, on a quiet coal heat. Another prerequisite for making chop is the presence of pressure cooker type of meat. Therefore, the carbonate can be prepared either from a pork tenderloin or veal, or pork meat. In all cases, pre-trimmed meat from the films, but the layer of fat necessarily preserved. It then creates a dense breading flour, sometimes covering a rare cloth with flour or coating emulsion, within which there is salt, spices (pepper), nitrate, and food coloring. For better provarivaniya chop attached form a narrow elongated cylinder or bar, corresponding to the size and the cross section of natural sirloin, chop, if cooked in other parts of the carcass (in such cases to trade chops called "neck").

(Culinary dictionary VV Pokhlebkin, 2002)

Chop

The word, derived from the French carbon - Coal. Deli meat product. Pork tenderloin, cooked for a relatively long shelf life. Brewed by steam or dry with warm air, which in the past was achieved by a smooth carbon heat - hence the name. If chop is prepared from other parts of the carcass, it is called the cervix. Also called and meat dish of beef stewed in beer.
Chop on Flemish Beef. 1 kg sirloin cut across the grain about 10 pieces, slightly beat off and fry in oil on both sides. 2 - 3 onions cut into circles 1 - 2 carrots and 1 celery or parsley, finely shred and fry in the same oil where zharilos meat. Placed in the pan the meat, vegetables on top of it and pour back beer (0,5 l) so that it covered the meat, then add the thyme, bay leaf, salt and stew on low heat (approx. 40 min.). As the evaporation of his beer slowly added.

(Culinary dictionary. Zdanovich LI 2001)


Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sergei!

agree  erika rubinstein
5 hrs
  -> Erika, thank you!

agree  cyhul
3 days23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cyhul

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boneless pork loin roast


Explanation:
Ближайший аналог карбонада
см. "boneless pork loin roast" здесь:
http://www.primechops.com/shopexd.asp?id=197&bc=no
и сравните с куском сырого мяса для карбонада
http://hlynovskoe.ru/images/svin_karbonad1-2-3_copy.jpg
или с типичнымкарбонадом, готовым к употреблению
http://www.mmk.su/files/rew/36/5 karbonad zarechensb.jpg

Определение:
карбонад = кусок свинины (как правило, вырезка), жареный или запечённый
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Карбонад
Вырезка (часть туши, из которой делается карбонад) - это мышечная ткань без костей (всегда!), см.
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Вырезка_(мясо)
Поэтому не путать(!) с pork chop - из той же части туши, но с костями (по определению):
"pork chop is a cut of pork (a meat chop) cut perpendicularly to the spine of the pig and usually containing a rib or part of a vertebra"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pork_chop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 дн19 час (2011-06-14 15:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примечание:
carbonade = a stew of beef and onions cooked in beer
- блюдо (а не мясной продукт!), которое по-русски называется
"Карбонад по-фламандски" - см.
http://eda.ru/recipe/9116/photos/
В России встречается редко - только в некоторых ресторанах

Аналогичное итальянское блюдо (не мясной продукт!) - carbonnade
http://www.epicurus.com/Glossary/italian/glossary.php?page=4...
в России практически неизвестно

Русский мясной продукт(!), называемый "карбонад", это готовый к употреблению кусок запеченной вырезки, по форме похожий на короткую толстую колбасу; продается в "колбасных" отделах магазинов и рынков
Пара фотографий типичного карбонада - здесь:
http://www.mmk.su/f/36
Там есть фото и других популярных в России мясных продуктов-деликатесов, включая "балык" (у Вас в параллельном вопросе)
Кстати, если в контексте "балык" в одном ряду с карбонадом - гарантирую, что это не рыба, а мясной продукт

Andrei B
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rikka
1 day23 hrs