KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

винная карта

English translation: wine list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:винная карта
English translation:wine list
Entered by: Mihailolja

13:16 Aug 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: винная карта
ресторанный бизнес

wine list
Explanation:
I presume in a restaurant?
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11wine list
Mihailolja
5 +1wine card / wine list
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
винная карта
wine list


Explanation:
I presume in a restaurant?

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: It's possible there's a UK/US difference her, but this is what I would say.
1 min
  -> Thanks David

agree  Andrey Belousov
5 mins
  -> Thanks Andrey

agree  Jack Doughty: So would I. (I'm UK too).
5 mins
  -> Thanks Jack, fancy the Tea list/Card?!

agree  Jack Slep: wine card is also acceptable, tho' I prefer wine list as more common
5 mins
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Sara Noss
7 mins
  -> Thanks Baba

agree  Kurt Porter
33 mins
  -> Thanks Kurt

agree  xxxIreneN
37 mins
  -> Thanks IreneN

agree  lanzarotti
40 mins
  -> Thanks lanzarotti

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Yelena

agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Larissa

agree  Margarita
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Margarita

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
винная карта
wine card / wine list


Explanation:
см. http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Both are good, but list is more common in US
6 mins