KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

чайная карта

English translation: (in a restaurant context) tea menu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:чайная карта
English translation:(in a restaurant context) tea menu
Entered by: Jack Doughty

13:19 Aug 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: чайная карта
ресторанный бизнес

tea menu
Explanation:
For wine it is a list, but I've never heard of a tea list. A restaurant priding itself on offering a wide variety of teas would probably call it a tea menu.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8tea menu
Jack Doughty
4 +1Tea List
Mihailolja
4tea list/menu
Jack Slep


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
чайная карта
tea menu


Explanation:
For wine it is a list, but I've never heard of a tea list. A restaurant priding itself on offering a wide variety of teas would probably call it a tea menu.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Must be!
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Slep: see note
17 mins
  -> Thank you for all the references you have dug up!

agree  Kurt Porter
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  R. E. M: I think that's it!
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Janina Nowrot
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  KLENA
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Margarita
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
чайная карта
Tea List


Explanation:
Although there is no such thing in English Restaurants(!) Not even in Great Britain where we drink gallons of the stuff!

Tea, Coffee etc would be at the back of the ordinary menu.

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Knowles: "List of teas" is possible though
4 mins
  -> True

agree  Andrey Belousov: http://www.nwsource.com/ae/scr/edb_vd.cfm?c=r&ven=230&s=nws
7 mins
  -> Thanks Andrey, you obviously know your Tea very well.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tea list/menu


Explanation:
Google gives several thousand references to tea list and tea menu. The difference seems to be that the former is a list of teas for sale and the latter is the kinds of teas on a restaurant menu. I'm with Jack D. - tea menu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-12 13:42:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of tea menu and list:

The Estate Tea Company Homepage has great teas and gifts... friends. AFTERNOON TEA MENU Cucumber Sandwiches Scones Butter Tarts Date Squares Just Divine! Best Carrot Loaf [Recipes]. Quantity ...
www.estatetea.com/teamenus.htm

Payard - Tea MenuHome Pвtisserie Bistro Lunch Menu Tea Menu Dinner Menu Dinner Tasting Menu Dinner Pre-Theater Menu Dessert Menu Private Dining Press Meet Franзois Payard ...
www.payard.com/manhattan/tea.php -

Valentine’s Recipes: Tea MenuValentine’s Victorian Tea Menu: Tea: cambric (milk with a little tea) or fruit juice. Guests: Friends, dolls, teddy bears, cats, pets. ...
www.tartanplace.com/valentine/valentinerecipes/tea.html


Our Teas - Master Tea Listwww.tealuxe.com/ourteas/master/masterlist.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages


Tea ListHere is a selection of our Black Teas (short list), BIN 102 - In Stock Irish Breakfast Assam, india - black/strong/premium. ...
www.tealuxe.com/cgi-bin/ listtea.pl?action=list&similar=46 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tealuxe.com ]


Gatsby Tea ListGatsby tea schedule. The latest tea list is here. Also availabe in ical format. Arrange all swaps yourselves. Asking Iain to mediate will incur his wrath. ...
www.gatsby.ucl.ac.uk/tea



Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32