KudoZ home » Russian to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

линейный объект

English translation: linear facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:линейный объект
English translation:linear facilities
Entered by: Ravindra Godbole

03:26 Sep 1, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Forestry / Wood / Timber / facilities construction
Russian term or phrase: линейный объект
The overall topic is forestry, but this particular section addresses other activities. The passage gives examples of 'линейных объектов'. I think I know what it means, I just don't have a good translation. Thanks in advance for any responses.

" . . . строительство, реконструкция линий электропередачи, линий связи, трубопроводов и других линейных объектов."
Fred Grasso
linear facilities
Explanation:
instad of line linear would be better
Selected response from:

Ravindra Godbole
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5line facilitiesLeila Usmanova
4 +1linear facilities
Ravindra Godbole
4 +1..and other installations similar to the listed above (this context)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 -1linear objects
Jack Slep
4 -1infrastructure facility
koundelev


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
infrastructure facility


Explanation:
in this context ...

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jack Slep: See my response to Leila
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
line facilities


Explanation:
и в частности pipe line facilities

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&rls=GGLJ,GGLJ:2006-28,GGLJ...

communication line facilites
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&rls=GGLJ,GGLJ:2006-28,GGLJ...

electric line facilities

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&rls=GGLJ,GGLJ:2006-28,GGLJ...


Leila Usmanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
4 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off: может line structures?
4 hrs

agree  Karen Sughyan
7 hrs

disagree  Jack Slep: The Russians consider a geological survey line, winter road, etc. a linear object; they're hardly a line facility. See my Note added
17 hrs
  -> В таком контексте "линнейный объект" подразумевает все сооружения вдоль трассы. Таков русский язык.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Thank you Jack S for the comment but I think this term is sufficiently broad and vague in English to encompass the Russian meanings without any problem.
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..and other installations similar to the listed above (this context)


Explanation:
Your context suggests the translation :-))
" . . . строительство, реконструкция линий электропередачи, линий связи, трубопроводов и других линейных объектов."

Part "и других линейных объектов " if rendered 'freely' means '...and other "such as previously mentioned"\similar installations\projects

So, in English i'd simply put something like:

... and other installations similar to the listed above".

[these are not line facilities as it reads like some kind of infrastructure around, say, a pipe line. This is a pipe line itself (or some other 'line')]



Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Yes, it's the linear object, e.g., pipeline, not the stuff accompanying it!
1 day17 hrs
  -> Hey, Jack, thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linear facilities


Explanation:
instad of line linear would be better

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: Agree with linear, not facilities
1 day15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
linear objects


Explanation:
Linear objects, which the mentioned items are, seems to be a reasonable and understandable translation.

Henry Baker's Archive of Research Papers
Please contact hbaker1@pipeline.com if you have any problems. ... Linear objects and stack architectures (of a particular type) are an excellent match. ...
home.pipeline.com/~hbaker1/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter
[ More results from home.pipeline.com ]

[PDF] topoCap 3.5
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Water objects. Point objects: wells, fountains, spring,. water faucet, etc. Linear objects: stream, dry stream,. coast line, dam, canal, pipeline, etc. ...
www.procaptura.com/pdf/TechSpec_topoCap35.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] SIMULATION METHOD OF RANGING PIPELINE SECTIONS BY ENVIRONMENMTAL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
numerous aspects of this problem is fragmentation of the pipeline into linear objects by. environmental characteristics including both technical state and ...
www.ogbus.com/eng/authors/Nabiev/simulation.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Extraction of linear objects from interferometric SAR data
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Abstract. A new method for the automated extraction of pipelines and other. linear objects from Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) scenes is presented. It com- ...
www.irisa.fr/vista/Papers/2002_ijrs_hellwich.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

IngentaConnect Extraction of linear objects from interferometric ...
A new method for the automated extraction of pipelines and other linear objects from Synthetic Aperture Radar (SAR) scenes is presented. ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/tandf/tres/2002/00000023/000... - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Remote Sensing Applications for Pipeline Security Assessment
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
It provides rapid 3-D data collection of long, linear objects such as pipeline. corridors, roads, railway tracks, waterways, coastal zone or power lines ...
gis.esri.com/library/userconf/proc05/papers/pap1762.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

Belneftekhim | Companies | Oil exploration and production
inspection of condition of oil pipelines corrosion protection; ... development of geoinformation systems for linear objects of oil transportation companies; ...
www.belneftekhim.by/en/organizations/e50be9f4fd1154d8.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] 1 1. 01. MATHEMATICAL BASIS (linear objects) 2. 0F. COMPILATION ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
INDUSTRIAL AND SOCIAL OBJECTS (linear objects) ... SIPHONS ON PIPELINES. line. 51410000. PERMANENT TOWER CONSTUCTION. point. 51411000 ...
hydrogis.geology.upatras.gr/GIS/DATAPOOL/P02_OBJECT_DICTIONARY.PDF - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Assessment of Airborne LIDAR and Imaging Technology for Pipeline ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
pipeline facilities. It provides rapid 3-D data collection of long,. linear objects such as pipeline corridors, roads, railway tracks, ...
www.isprs.org/commission1/proceedings02/paper/00009.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-09-01 21:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atlas of Russia’s Intact Forest Landscapes
Smaller roads and other linear objects, such as geological survey lines, forest roads, and winter roads, were not taken into account at this stage. ...
www.forest.ru/eng/publications/intact/3.html


Concept & criteria
An Intact Forest Landscape may not include the following objects: ... pipelines, trunk power transmission lines and other linear objects) ...
www.intactforests.org/concept/concept.htm -

GeoKosmos — FOREST MANAGEMENT
Forest estimation; Determination of biomass volume, number of trees, ... 300 – 400 km of linear objects per one aircraft survey day) together with spatial ...
www.geokosmos.com/appareas/forest.php -

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leila Usmanova: Во всех Ваших ссылках LINEAR означает длинный, протяжённый, как труба, линиия передачи, проволока, а в оригинале речь не о геометрической фигуре , а о об объектах инфраструктуры, распол. вдоль трассы, вкл.саму трассу-просеки, дороги,трансф.станции
9 hrs
  -> Really?! I don't see any mention about infrastructure, just the linear objects you mention - transmission lines, pipe lines, etc.. I don't see anything about facilities along them.