KudoZ home » Russian to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

стланник

English translation: elfin wood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стланник
English translation:elfin wood
Entered by: Yelena.

18:00 May 24, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Forestry
Russian term or phrase: стланник
Some sort of tree common to the north of Sakhalin.
Gringer
elfin wood
Explanation:
a Siberian dwarf pine.
Selected response from:

Roy Cochrun
United States
Grading comment
I couldn't get the link to work, but we were seeing (and disbelieving) the term Elfin on the diagram. Thanks for the confirmation, and do have a good holiday.

Jeff
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3elfin wood
Roy Cochrun
4dwarf siberian pine, Japanese Stone Pine -Pinus pumila
Timur Nakashidze
4dwarf birch
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elfin wood


Explanation:
a Siberian dwarf pine.


    Reference: http://genome6.cpmc.columbia.edu/~kosterin/korgor/geogr.htm
    Polyglossum
Roy Cochrun
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I couldn't get the link to work, but we were seeing (and disbelieving) the term Elfin on the diagram. Thanks for the confirmation, and do have a good holiday.

Jeff

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Gribova: ...только в словарях фигурирует "стланик" (с одним "н") :)
9 mins

agree  Natalie
10 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dwarf birch


Explanation:
Well, I guess it must be a dwarf something-or-other. One of my dictionaries (1st below) has "березовый стланник" or "березовый стланец", both meaning "dwarf birch", Latin name "Betula nana". The other (2nd below) has "сосновый стланник" or "стланик" or "стланец", meaning "mountain pine", Latin name "Pinus montana".


    Russian-English Biological Dictionary, C.W. Dumbleton
    Russian-English Forestry & Wood Dictionary, W. Linnard
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dwarf siberian pine, Japanese Stone Pine -Pinus pumila


Explanation:
Pinus pumila : dwarf siberian pine
... Pinus pumila dwarf siberian pine; Japanese stone pine; dwarf stone
p. Species Record #: gw1030934. ... Pinus pumila by Nick_Kurzenko, ...
hortiplex.gardenweb.com/plants/p1/gw1030934.html
Kosterin]. Foodplant
for Diprion pini, D. similis, Gilpinia laricis, G. pallida, Heterothera ...
www.funet.fi/pub/sci/bio/life/plants/magnoliophyta/ pinophytina/pinaceae/pinus/ - 43k

Pinus pumila--Japanese Stone Pine
Michigan State University Extension Ornamental Plants plus Version 3.0
- 00002011 11/12/99. Pinus pumila--Japanese Stone Pine.

Timur Nakashidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian