KudoZ home » Russian to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

лесничество

English translation: ranger district (Am); forest district (Br)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:лесничество
English translation:ranger district (Am); forest district (Br)
Entered by: diana bb

20:20 Oct 20, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Russian term or phrase: лесничество
What do you call the headquarters or the office of a forest warden/forester, and, consequently, the area of the forest that a forester is in charge of? In the Russian-English Dictionary by A.I. Smirnitsky I found the word 'forestry', but when I re-checked it in an English monolingual dictionary and Google, this version turned out to be wrong (meaning the science or the art of cultivating forests and the like). I would appreciate links to British or American websites. Thanks in advance.
diana bb
Lithuania
ranger station; ranger district
Explanation:
Ranger district. Administrative subdivisions of the Forest supervised by a District Ranger who reports to the Forest Supervisor
http://www.fs.fed.us/r4/sc/recreation/fcronr/rod/appendix/l....
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer and for the excellent link. Thanks to all of you, esp. John for his informative British link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forestry headquarter
Yuri Zhukov
3Dictrict Ranger Office/Ranger Office and District
Natalia Potashnik
3forest ranger station
James McVay
3forestry commission
John Farebrother
2ranger station; ranger district
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ranger station; ranger district


Explanation:
Ranger district. Administrative subdivisions of the Forest supervised by a District Ranger who reports to the Forest Supervisor
http://www.fs.fed.us/r4/sc/recreation/fcronr/rod/appendix/l....

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the answer and for the excellent link. Thanks to all of you, esp. John for his informative British link.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forest ranger station


Explanation:
This may be part of what you're looking for. The station is the local headquarters, and it's usuallynamed after the park or section of the park in which it's located.


    Reference: http://rgp.agava.ru/slovar_l.shtml
    Reference: http://tps.cr.nps.gov/nhl/detail.cfm?ResourceId=568&Resource...
James McVay
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forestry headquarter


Explanation:
I think it's exactly you are searching for

Example sentence(s):
  • ...We will disembark at the Forestry Headquarter around 3 pm; there you will be able to redeem your main luggage
  • …asked to present the full proposal for relocating the Georgia Forestry Headquarters at the next Finance Committee meeting

    Reference: http://www.thairafting.com/rafting.php
    Reference: http://www.glynncounty.org/documents/Board%20of%20Commission...
Yuri Zhukov
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dictrict Ranger Office/Ranger Office and District


Explanation:
http://www.stateparks.com/hells_canyon__district_ranger_offi...
http://russell.visitmt.com/listings/6373.htm

Ranger Office means not only the building, but the surronding area too. If you want to make it clear you can say "Ranger Office and District". However just "Dictrict Ranger Office" should be enough. I live near a national park in the Rockies. The sign there simply says "Ranger's Office" that implies that the guys who work there are responsible for the park.

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forestry commission


Explanation:
see http://statistics.defra.gov.uk/esg/evaluation/forestry/6.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-10-21 15:41:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad I could be of assistance.

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the link. Forestry Commission it is definitely not - but I read it all, and found something useful - like, Forest district and Forest district manager.