KudoZ home » Russian to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

котел для утилизации древесных отходов и выработки на их основе электроэнергии

English translation: cauldron (boiler) for wood waste utilization and electric energy from wood waste production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:котел для утилизации древесных отходов и выработки на их основе электроэнергии
English translation:cauldron (boiler) for wood waste utilization and electric energy from wood waste production
Entered by: Michael Kislov

14:11 Nov 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Russian term or phrase: котел для утилизации древесных отходов и выработки на их основе электроэнергии
котел для утилизации древесных отходов и выработки на их основе электроэнергии
_TILLI
cauldron (boiler) for wood waste utilization and electric energy from wood waste production
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
искала готовый термин - а раз такого нет, за основы взяла ваш вариант с небольшими изменениями. спасибо за участие.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1wood waste(-fired) boiler
Intrada
4boiler for utilizing wood waste to produce electric energy
James McVay
3cauldron (boiler) for wood waste utilization and electric energy from wood waste production
Michael Kislov
3Woodchip Fired Steam Generator.
tuvaliev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wood waste(-fired) boiler


Explanation:
может быть, для выработки тепловой энергии?

Intrada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: waste wood ... (used) for power generation
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael! Saw them in a CHP plant in Sweden.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cauldron (boiler) for wood waste utilization and electric energy from wood waste production


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
искала готовый термин - а раз такого нет, за основы взяла ваш вариант с небольшими изменениями. спасибо за участие.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Woodchip Fired Steam Generator.


Explanation:
-

tuvaliev
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boiler for utilizing wood waste to produce electric energy


Explanation:
This is fairly straightforward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-06 19:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. . . or just "electricity" instead of "electric energy."



    Reference: http://www.eia.doe.gov/cneaf/electricity/page/prim2/chapter2...
James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4