KudoZ home » Russian to English » Forestry / Wood / Timber

высушенная, оставленная в природе остаточная древесина

English translation: waste wood left on site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оставленная в природе остаточная древесина
English translation:waste wood left on site
Entered by: Alexander Shchekotin

19:27 Jan 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Russian term or phrase: высушенная, оставленная в природе остаточная древесина
Топливные гранулы - это нормированное цилиндрическое прессованное изделие из высушенной, оставленной в природе остаточной древесины, такой как: опилки от работы фрезерно-отрезного станка, стружка и остатки лесной древесины.

высушенная - dried?
остаточная древесина - wood waste?
а "оставленная в природе" - есть какой-л. термин?
Alexander Shchekotin
Dry (dried) mwood residue left on site, left behind [in the forests]
Explanation:
Dry wood residue (10 percent moisture content), such as planer shavings from kiln-dried lumber, produces about 13 millionBTUs per ton. Wood densification, which is the compression of uniformly sized hard or softwood particles into a wood-fuel product, provides a marketing opportunity for wood bi-products. Compressed wood logs produce the same heat as cord wood, burn longerand reduce smoke emissions and ash, but densifiedfuels are the green alternative. Because of theprohibitive cost of processing densified wood waste,transporting wood residue to an existing commercial densifying operation may be an option
http://www.dep.state.pa.us/dep/subject/pubs/oppca/FS2324.pdf...

More intensified usage of wood residues, currently left behind in the forests
http://www.unece.org/trade/timber/docs/tc-sessions/tc-61/pre...


Woody Residue - Compress for Profit

What is densification? Simply stated it is a process by which wood particles are compressed into solid pellets, briquettes, or logs without additional binders. These products are held together by lignin, a chemical component of wood that bonds the cellulose together. In essence, lignin is a naturally occurring adhesive.

logs are cylindrical shaped 2" to 4" in diameter and 12" to 18" long.

Green residue needs to be dried to approximately 10% and is accomplished with a pass through rotary dryer. Fuel for the dryer can either be additional woody residue or fossil fueled.
http://www.penntap.psu.edu/pub_detail.asp?pub_id=9.
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Главное спасибо - за "left on site" - я тоже думал так написать. Спасибо также Сергею за дополнительные объяснения.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dried, ... waste wood
Sergei Tumanov
5dead-wood
Alexander Onishko
3 +1Dry (dried) mwood residue left on site, left behind [in the forests]
olganet
4slash(es)
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dry (dried) mwood residue left on site, left behind [in the forests]


Explanation:
Dry wood residue (10 percent moisture content), such as planer shavings from kiln-dried lumber, produces about 13 millionBTUs per ton. Wood densification, which is the compression of uniformly sized hard or softwood particles into a wood-fuel product, provides a marketing opportunity for wood bi-products. Compressed wood logs produce the same heat as cord wood, burn longerand reduce smoke emissions and ash, but densifiedfuels are the green alternative. Because of theprohibitive cost of processing densified wood waste,transporting wood residue to an existing commercial densifying operation may be an option
http://www.dep.state.pa.us/dep/subject/pubs/oppca/FS2324.pdf...

More intensified usage of wood residues, currently left behind in the forests
http://www.unece.org/trade/timber/docs/tc-sessions/tc-61/pre...


Woody Residue - Compress for Profit

What is densification? Simply stated it is a process by which wood particles are compressed into solid pellets, briquettes, or logs without additional binders. These products are held together by lignin, a chemical component of wood that bonds the cellulose together. In essence, lignin is a naturally occurring adhesive.

logs are cylindrical shaped 2" to 4" in diameter and 12" to 18" long.

Green residue needs to be dried to approximately 10% and is accomplished with a pass through rotary dryer. Fuel for the dryer can either be additional woody residue or fossil fueled.
http://www.penntap.psu.edu/pub_detail.asp?pub_id=9.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Главное спасибо - за "left on site" - я тоже думал так написать. Спасибо также Сергею за дополнительные объяснения.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda
3 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: waste wood это не сухостой (действительно dead wood)а то что брошено и не вывезено с лесосеки, или потеряно при хранении и/или перевозке.
17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dead-wood


Explanation:
Ув. Александр !!!

"высушенная, оставленная в природе остаточная древесина" = "сухостой" - это даже не 100 а 200 % !!! и именно это общеупотребительный термин .

так что никаких "высушенная","остаточная древесина" или "оставленная в природе" не нужно :)

LINGVO

сухостой муж. dead-wood, deadtree, deadwood, dead fallen wood

IMHO dead-wood вполне адекватный перевод не уводящий от сути вопроса



Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergei Tumanov: waste wood это не сухостой (действительно dead wood)а то что брошено и не вывезено с лесосеки, или потеряно при хранении и/или перевозке.
5 hrs
  -> но где вы видите в моем ответе "waste wood " ???

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slash(es)


Explanation:
порубочный остаток /(древесины). На это меня натолкнул комментарий Джэка к следующему вопросу. Не он ли здесь имеется в виду? Сухостой это было бы слишком просто. Удачи, Alexander Shchekotin!
Ссылки: Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, "Русский язык", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
13. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
высушенная, оставленная в природе остаточная древесина
dried, ... waste wood


Explanation:
топливные гранулы (древесные) - wood pellets

confidence 120% - поскольку провел около года в попытках получить финансирование на покупку оборудования для производства гранул.
wood pellets - сложившееся словосочетание для данного вида продукта.

реф - www.wood-me.com


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 17 mins (2004-01-27 13:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

между waste wood и wood waste есть определенная смысловая разница. первое это дерево брошенное в лесу или погнившее по дороге (которое не обрабатывалось) . wood waste - конкретно отходы деревообработки - стружка опилки обрезки и тд.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 48 mins (2004-01-27 14:16:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gystad.no/gystad1.html/pelletfyring.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 mins (2004-01-27 19:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

нет именно waste wood, round wood and sawn wood - all in one line of type of wood. wood waste - это уже когда и sawn wood, round wood and other pulpwood have been processed.

Sergei Tumanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4