ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Furniture / Household Appliances

Шкаф шоковой заморозки

English translation: blast chiller/freezer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Шкаф шоковой заморозки
English translation:blast chiller/freezer

04:05 May 20, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-05-24 01:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / оборудование для ресторанов
Russian term or phrase: Шкаф шоковой заморозки
Шкаф шоковой заморозки

http://www.oborud.info/product/jump.php?18737&c=956
marina_mars
United States
blast chiller/freezer
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blast_chilling
Selected response from:

Tanami
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3blast chiller/freezer
Tanami
3cabinet for rapid (cooling and) freezing
Frank MacroJanus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blast chiller/freezer


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blast_chilling

Tanami
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  congillen
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cabinet for rapid (cooling and) freezing


Explanation:
It serves for both cooling and freezing.
These are common terms in food processing.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish