KudoZ home » Russian to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

пластинчатая кольчуга

English translation: platemail


22:28 May 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Russian term or phrase: пластинчатая кольчуга
Online RPG-игра.
katzurki
English translation:platemail
Explanation:
RPG Expert - EverQuest - Tranquilsong Platemail - BRD ELF/HEF
Tranquilsong Platemail - BRD ELF/HEF. ... Tranquilsong Platemail Armor - Kelethin - Bard - Human/Half Elf. I recently started a bard on the Rallos Zek ...
www.rpgexpert.com/2660.html
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1platemail
Konstantin Kisin
4 +1chain and plate mail
Andrew Vdovin
3Plated body armor/ armourxxxJohn Doe
3scale mailCrio


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пластинчатая кольчуга
platemail


Explanation:
RPG Expert - EverQuest - Tranquilsong Platemail - BRD ELF/HEF
Tranquilsong Platemail - BRD ELF/HEF. ... Tranquilsong Platemail Armor - Kelethin - Bard - Human/Half Elf. I recently started a bard on the Rallos Zek ...
www.rpgexpert.com/2660.html

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick reply!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
3 hrs

neutral  Andrew Vdovin: platemail - не обязательно кольчуга, это может быть и просто пластинчатый доспех, без кольчужной сетки.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пластинчатая кольчуга
Plated body armor/ armour


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2005-05-17 02:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many hits on Google!
Here is just one example:
... Plated Body Armour comprising of chest and back plate weighing around 12 lb and is made from 16 gauge steel and will fit up to a 47 inch chest ...
www.medievalarmour.co.uk/store/Body_Armour2011.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxJohn Doe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
7 hrs
  -> thank you

disagree  Andrew Vdovin: Это не кольчуга, а латы.
14 hrs
  -> I thought "lati" were for arms and legs... Oh well...

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пластинчатая кольчуга
scale mail


Explanation:
Играя в RPG я всегда думал, что этот тип доспеха называется scale mail, в отличии от plate mail - полный доспех а-ля рыцари-псы.

Я не специалист в оружии, но ссылки, вроде бы меня поддерживают (если, опять, я правильно понял, что вы имеете ввиду)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 23 mins (2005-05-17 07:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, эта ссылка (с картинками!), полагаю, ответит на все ваши вопросы: http://members.aol.com/dargolyt/TheForge/ARMRMAIN.HTM


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/dargolyt/TheForge/scale.htm
Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: 100%
6 hrs

disagree  Andrew Vdovin: Это не кольчуга, а чешуйчатый доспех или панцирь. Кольчуга – из колец, а здесь мелкие пластинки, находящие одна на другую. Пластинчатая кольчуга – это обычная кольчуга (рубашка из металлических колец) с пластинами-вставками на груди.Комбинированный доспеx
9 hrs
  -> Мы по-разному представляем "пластинчатую кольчугу"; возможно вы правы. Что касается вашего варианта - он, конечно, точен, но вы пробовали заганать его в Google? Употребляется 102 раза; для сравнения "scale mail" 37 000

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пластинчатая кольчуга
chain and plate mail


Explanation:
Кольчуга – она всегда из колец, поэтому и называется «кольчуга». Пластинчатая кольчуга – это всего лишь кольчуга со вставленными на груди цельными пластинами, в древней Руси известная под названием «бахтерец» (с мелкими пластинами) или «колонтарь» (с крупными пластинами). В английском это - shirt of chain and plate mail. Впрочем, можно и plate hauberk или platemail. Лучше plate hauberk, поскольку hauberk - это в любом случае кольчуга, а mail - далеко не всегда.

... Chain and Plate Mail is a combination of chainmail and steel plates, it offers
better protection while still allowing a wide range of motion and is worn ...
www.lotrplaza.com/forum/kingdomitems.asp?Kingdom=Rohan

... armor system for the ledasi, and is still standard-issue today. *Ferrica is
the Farlandish word for a scale or chain and plate hauberk. Back to home.
www.farlandcampaign.homestead.com/legion.html

... Compared to the plate hauberk, the scale hauberk was flexible, as the bulging
scales, attached to the foundation only on one side, afforded the warrior ...
www.xenophongi.org/rushistory/medievalarmor/partii.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 1 min (2005-05-17 05:30:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... All Dha’vol get to wear a special shirt of mixed chain and plate mail, completely
black, with a large shoulderplate on the right shoulder and embeded ...
members.tripod.com/~Rohgahh/dhavol.html

... They will arm themselves, putting on their coats of chain and plate mail,
donning their shields and helmets, and grasping their swords. ...
aom.heavengames.com/gameinfo/articles/ragnarok


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 39 mins (2005-05-17 17:07:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

См. картинки древнерусских пластинчатых кольчуг:

bspu.ab.ru/Faculty/ History/panoply/29.jpg

www.weapon.vir.ru/ armour/ru/1/bahterec/

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Я помню по играм chain mail; a plate mail действительно нагрудник из цельной пластины
1 hr