KudoZ home » Russian to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

инкрустированный золотом кинжал

English translation: a gold-pommeled dagger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:инкрустированный золотом кинжал
English translation:a gold-pommeled dagger
Entered by: katzurki

22:43 May 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Russian term or phrase: инкрустированный золотом кинжал
Online RPG-игра
katzurki
a gold-pommeled dagger
Explanation:
I game i used to play had an item called a gold-pommeled sacrificial dagger in it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 22:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, it\'s probably a gold-encrusted dagger see below:

[RTF] Author: Gene Graves gravesgene14@msn.com 1/13/03 GOLDENSUN The ...
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Posted onto the wooden walls, held up a gold encrusted dagger, was a note of
pure white and writing of jet black. Slowly, I walked at it and took the ...
www.planetnintendo.com/goldensun/interactive/ fanfic/gene_graves/master_of_alchemy_ch29.rtf - Similar pages

FanFiction.Net Story : The Ice of Death
... He would look for her and would find her cold dead body. The thought made her eyes
glow with madness, and she brought a gold encrusted dagger over her head. ...
www.fanfiction.net/read.php?storyid=1529432 - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Ananova - British collector bids for Pinochet\'s ceremonial dagger
... China. The former Chilean dictator used to wear the gold-encrusted dagger
on his belt. It is valued at tens of thousands of pounds. ...
www.ananova.com/news/story/sm_474395.html - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Post Quote Reply - Exmoure\'s Battle Forum
... [El Steve-O goes into his husk of an apartment and opens a wall safe. He
pulls out $25,000 and a small gold-encrusted dagger.] Ok... ...
forums.exmoure.com/ message.php?Action=newquotereply&MessageID=143981
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7a gold-pommeled dagger
Konstantin Kisin
5 +1Gold-encrusted daggerxxxJohn Doe
4 +1Gold-inlaid dagger
Mark Vaintroub
3 +1gold-engraved dagger
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
инкрустированный золотом кинжал
a gold-pommeled dagger


Explanation:
I game i used to play had an item called a gold-pommeled sacrificial dagger in it :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 22:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, it\'s probably a gold-encrusted dagger see below:

[RTF] Author: Gene Graves gravesgene14@msn.com 1/13/03 GOLDENSUN The ...
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Posted onto the wooden walls, held up a gold encrusted dagger, was a note of
pure white and writing of jet black. Slowly, I walked at it and took the ...
www.planetnintendo.com/goldensun/interactive/ fanfic/gene_graves/master_of_alchemy_ch29.rtf - Similar pages

FanFiction.Net Story : The Ice of Death
... He would look for her and would find her cold dead body. The thought made her eyes
glow with madness, and she brought a gold encrusted dagger over her head. ...
www.fanfiction.net/read.php?storyid=1529432 - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Ananova - British collector bids for Pinochet\'s ceremonial dagger
... China. The former Chilean dictator used to wear the gold-encrusted dagger
on his belt. It is valued at tens of thousands of pounds. ...
www.ananova.com/news/story/sm_474395.html - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Post Quote Reply - Exmoure\'s Battle Forum
... [El Steve-O goes into his husk of an apartment and opens a wall safe. He
pulls out $25,000 and a small gold-encrusted dagger.] Ok... ...
forums.exmoure.com/ message.php?Action=newquotereply&MessageID=143981

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: with gold-encrusted dagger.
29 mins

agree  TranslatonatoR
1 hr

agree  Larissa Dinsley: gold-encrusted
2 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
2 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Gold-encrusted dagger
4 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov: м. б и просто golden dagger
8 hrs

agree  tanyazst: encrusted
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
инкрустированный золотом кинжал
gold-engraved dagger


Explanation:
предлагаю, как вариант, так как не совсем понимаю, чем в данном случае будет отличаться инкрустация золотом от гравировки золотом

12" Gold engraved mughal indian dagger

9"+ GOLD engraved Assasin's dagger


    Reference: http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:XOOkJUXyEL0J:stores.eba...
    Reference: http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:Wza3VXGoV-4J:www.ec21.n...
Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Balchev
12 hrs
  -> thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
инкрустированный золотом кинжал
Gold-inlaid dagger


Explanation:
William J. Jenack Estate Appraisers & Auctioneers
... 22, TURKISH GOLD INLAID DAGGER WITH AGATE HANDLE AND SILVER SHEATH, 18/19TH
CENTURY. LENGTH 11 3/4" (AGATE HANDLE DAMAGED) (ESTIMATE $1500-$2000), BI ...
www.jenack.com/viewauction.aspx?a=33 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.jenack.com/viewauction.aspx?a=33
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crio: мне нравится этот вариант
6 hrs
  -> thanx

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
инкрустированный золотом кинжал
Gold-encrusted dagger


Explanation:
10,800 hits on Google (in parentheses!)
Even russian term, инкрустированный, suggests that:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-17 02:41:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another Googe search for \"gold-encrusted\" showed 10,300 hits... Hmm...
In any case, it\'s a lot!
Now, if you take just Encrusted, then you get 902,000 hits!!!

xxxJohn Doe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
11 hrs
  -> thank you