KudoZ home » Russian to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

игровое состояние

English translation: (in-)game money / capital / fortunes


05:32 Oct 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Russian term or phrase: игровое состояние
обитатели компьютерных миров могут инвестировать свое игровое состояние в паевые фонды
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:(in-)game money / capital / fortunes
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks Misha. Let's give virtual points to George, Vladimir and tanyazst for the excellent comments they added, eh?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(in-)game money / capital / fortunes
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +2gambling wealth/assets
a05
4To invest virtual proceeds into the trust funds ....xxxIreneN


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(in-)game money / capital / fortunes


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Thanks Misha. Let's give virtual points to George, Vladimir and tanyazst for the excellent comments they added, eh?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: it's kinda Monopoly game...
2 hrs
  -> I think it just might be more real than we think :)

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: I'd add the word "virtual" to these game funds. OTOH it seems that the gamers can convert their virtual dollars into real cash nowadays: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/technology/4953620.stm so "virtual" may not be all that necessary after all...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir. Yes, that's a tricky matter...

agree  tanyazst: definitely not 'gambling'
4 hrs
  -> Right! But it seems to me that ao5's "assets" would be clearer for the uneducated reader

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gambling wealth/assets


Explanation:
further options are possible

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I like "assets" better.//"Gaming" is another possibility, avoiding some of the negative connotations of "gambling".
43 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To invest virtual proceeds into the trust funds ....


Explanation:
To my understanding, in our case this is still a game and the only way to "transform" anything into tangible assets is to get people hooked on the game and make them invest real money into the trust funds advertised (product-placement, remember?) in the game, i.e. go from virtual Mutual of Omaha to the real obe, for example. Same as in online gambling - Play fur fun or Play for real money. Call it "education".

At this stage everything is strictly virtual, I assume.

Инвестиционная компания "Финам" будет использовать продакт-плейсмент в компьютерных мирах, обитатели которых смогут инвестировать свое игровое состояние в паевые фонды.

По партнерскому соглашению, заключенному с игрой Wizards World, игроки смогут покупать в волшебном "Банке" специальные артефакты "ПИФы", которые смогут увеличивать свою стоимость в зависимости от действий портфельных менеджеров. Чтобы не разрушать фэнтезийную оболочку игры, портфельных менеджеров предлагается относить к категории магов, обладающих знаниями, которые необходимы для оперирования стихией фондового рынка, сообщается в пресс-релизе компании.

Изменение стоимости "ПИФов", проданных через виртуальный банк, будет проходить в полном соответствии с реальными колебаниями стоимости паев инвестиционных фондов, которыми управляет компания "Финам". С учетом того, что игроки, как правило, достаточно сильно привязаны к определенным офлайновым играм накопленным статусом, другим способом, кроме как через игры, добраться до них с рекламой может быть слишком тяжело или дорого. *****"В Wizards World мы не только информируем, но и, главное, обучаем******, делая это без пафоса и навязчивости в интересной для людей игровой форме.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-23 16:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

real oNe, play fOr fun

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-23 16:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Virtual game proceeds' maybe better

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian