KudoZ home » Russian to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

могучий питекантроп так и не переродившийся в человека

English translation: a robust ape-like creature that never quite evolved into a human


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:могучий питекантроп так и не переродившийся в человека
English translation:a robust ape-like creature that never quite evolved into a human
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

08:30 Jul 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Russian term or phrase: могучий питекантроп так и не переродившийся в человека
This is from the back-story to a computer game. Unfortunately as much as I ask I can receive no references from the client to help with the endless imagery in this text. This is from a paragraph describing the Orc race:

Орки живут охотой и набегами на соседей. Поэтому лагерь Орков огорожен грубым частоколом и баррикадами, постройки - обтянутые шкурами навесы и массивные бараки из грубо сложенных стволов деревьев. Наименее гуманоидная раса. Исполинское, разумное, звероподобное существо в боевой раскраске, . Яростный, мощный войн.

My suggestion: A powerful pithecanthrope [any more commonplace word than this?] that has not yet evolved into man.

Any others?
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
a robust ape-like creature that never quite evolved into a human
Explanation:
'так и не переродившийся' needs a 'never quite,' as that's what the description implies -- should have or was close to, but never quite made it.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
I like this as having the best combination of elements and capturing the feel of the mighty Orcs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a robust ape-like creature that never quite evolved into a human
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1Tough and strong apeman that has not evolved to a human level
Alexander Onishko
4a powerful primate that never developed into a human being
Rachel Douglas
3a mighty ape-man that has never evolved into Homo sapiens
Olga Judina
3a powerful pithecanthrope , who never developed to a human
AndriyRubashnyy


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a powerful pithecanthrope , who never developed to a human


Explanation:


AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tough and strong apeman that has not evolved to a human level


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kameliya: вы первый нашли то слово, которое искала Wendy, congrats!
6 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо! Ксения!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a mighty ape-man that has never evolved into Homo sapiens


Explanation:
or failed to evolve

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a powerful primate that never developed into a human being


Explanation:
That's a version without "pithecanthrope / pithecanthropus".

Rachel Douglas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a robust ape-like creature that never quite evolved into a human


Explanation:
'так и не переродившийся' needs a 'never quite,' as that's what the description implies -- should have or was close to, but never quite made it.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
I like this as having the best combination of elements and capturing the feel of the mighty Orcs!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: Yes, "quite" is right. I was thinking that, only, errr ... preconsciously, or pre-caffeinely.
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel. That kind of behavior is dangerous, I know :)