KudoZ home » Russian to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

персональная навеска

English translation: insignia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:персональная навеска
English translation:insignia
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

08:38 Jul 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Russian term or phrase: персональная навеска
This is from the backstory to a fantasy computer game, but unfortunately the client will not provide me with much needed references... The player first of all chooses their character and which race (man, elves, dwarves, orcs" they want to play as. Then they choose which God to worship, as this will determine their battle skills, magic powers and how pretty they look in various colours...:

Играя за любую расу можно выбрать одного из четырех богов [этого мира], которому будет поклоняться персонаж. Принадлежность к Богу визуально будет определять цвет доспехов, которые будет носить игрок. A – синий с белым. Z – оранжевый с зеленым, H – зеленый с сиреневым, K – золотой и медный с серым и черным. На броню навешиваются различные талисманы и обереги в зависимости от выбора Бога (персональная навеска).

Cannot work out what this means.

Thanks
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
insignia
Explanation:
Not sure about this by a long shot, but it seems to me that 'персональная' implies that it's meant to separate the character from others, at least in appearance. In video games insignia is often used in this context, case in point World of Warcraft: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=WoW insignia&btnG=Searc...
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Yes, although Smantha is probably correct about the misused word, "insignia" has that slight military/warlike ring to it, more so than pendant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pendant
Smantha
4personal labelKameliya
3insignia
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personal label


Explanation:
as a variant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2008-07-02 08:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on God that is chosen for worship, charms and amulets will differ

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pendant


Explanation:
"Навеска" derives from the verb "навесить" - to hang smth. up
I would say that in your sentence this word is not used correctly. "Навеска" referes to something heavy - doors, shutters, etc. The correct word here would be "подвес/подвеска" - pendant or some kind of a badge/amulet a character can hang up on his armor.




Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pendant
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insignia


Explanation:
Not sure about this by a long shot, but it seems to me that 'персональная' implies that it's meant to separate the character from others, at least in appearance. In video games insignia is often used in this context, case in point World of Warcraft: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=WoW insignia&btnG=Searc...


Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Yes, although Smantha is probably correct about the misused word, "insignia" has that slight military/warlike ring to it, more so than pendant.