KudoZ home » Russian to English » Genealogy

родное гнездо

English translation: native soil/heath


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:родное гнездо
English translation:native soil/heath
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

07:26 Aug 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Genealogy
Russian term or phrase: родное гнездо
Он один из немногих отечественных художников, кто несет через свое творчество верность родному гнезду, величественному полесскому краю, стремясь запечатлеть все то, что помнится с детства и юности и что сегодня отзывается душевной ностальгией о прошедшем, о том восприятии прекрасной и трогательной красоты белорусской природы
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
native soil/heath
Explanation:
I quite like "native heath"!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4native soil/heath
David Knowles
4home rootsxxxsergey
3old country
Henry Schroeder
3 -1ancestral lands/home/homelands
Natalia Baryshnikova
3 -1home nest
Elina Tsitrin
2 -1his nest
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
his nest


Explanation:
enough, I think

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: only enough if the artist in question is a pelican or a bluejay...
5 hrs
  -> Yes, I see that even figurative sense does not fit here.

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: This is florid artist language. At least try "natal roost" or something like that.
7 hrs
  -> I see, thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
native soil/heath


Explanation:
I quite like "native heath"!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
25 mins

agree  Henry Schroeder: Yes, this is what the movement in the 19th century is always called in Anglo-American history books, although I believe they are translating почва in that case.
2 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: like native soil, not too sure about native heath....
5 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: But, but, but do they HAVE heath in Belorus?
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
home nest


Explanation:
-

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: too literal
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home roots


Explanation:
Despite a busy Hollywood career these days, Hong Kong's "Big Brother," as he is known, remains committed to his home roots through new films and business ...
www.hollywoodreporter.com/thr/interviews/ article_display.jsp?vnu_content_id=2031153

xxxsergey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: as with old country, it suggests he is an emigre
5 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ancestral lands/home/homelands


Explanation:
A dusty journey
through ***ancestral lands***,
once tilled by long ago kin.
Down that road to nowhere
lies a land that was
of babies, and dreams...



Natalia Baryshnikova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: doesn't work in this context... it might work for a tribe, but not for an artist
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
old country


Explanation:
Russian offers many more ways of expressing different shades of meaning with regard to homeland than English. Invariably one will cross with another.

Native soil is, as I said above, a good option but crosses with the 19th century movement.

Homeland is usually отечество or родина, etc.

"Old country" calls to mind the old, peasant/farming way of life, the natural origins of a country in its agricultural past.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: that would imply that he is an emigre displaced from belarus. is that the case? i'm not sure that it is....
2 hrs