KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ничем не приметный

English translation: a totally ordinary boy


12:28 May 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: ничем не приметный
В нашем классе учился ничем не приметный мальчик Саша Скрипкин.
ying
English translation:a totally ordinary boy
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-19 12:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ordinary in every way
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8a totally ordinary boy
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1an unremarkable, undistinguished boy
Kirill Semenov
3 +1inconspicuousAndrey Belousov
3a boy with no special status
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ничем не приметный
a totally ordinary boy


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-19 12:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ordinary in every way

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _TILLI
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Moskowitz
27 mins
  -> Hi Mike!

agree  Jack Doughty
47 mins
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Кстати, unremarkable тоже подходит. И у Андрея есть.

agree  Marina Davidenko
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Blithe
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sara Noss
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Sara

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ничем не приметный
inconspicuous


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 12:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... According to his schoolmates, he was \"an inconspicuous boy\", ... that very
few teachers have a real emotional bond with the boys in their classes. ...
www.tegenwicht.org/17_erfurt_en/17_statement.htm - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-05-19 12:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

onother option: an unremarkable boy
... treating him like the quiet, unremarkable boy he was. ... Our days were crammed
tight with activities--math classes, crafts seminars, athletics--as if ...
www.blithe.com/bhq3.2/3.2.9.html

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ничем не приметный
an unremarkable, undistinguished boy


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-05-19 13:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a nondescript boy

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
6 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ничем не приметный
a boy with no special status


Explanation:
…a boy with no special status

…a boy with no special talents / features

"You said that he," he pointed to James, "is just another boy, with no special status
due to his being older than the rest of us." "You may think like a slave ...
www.nifty.org/nifty/gay/authoritarian/ motorhome-slaveboy/motorhome-slaveboy-10

... He knew he was only a half-educated boy, with no special talents and no training
for any trade or profession. Handicapped with this family that he had ...
www.marxists.org/subject/women/fiction/beals/ch14.htm


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Mikhail Kropotov, Kirill Semenov, Robert Donahue