KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Госдума по-братски поделилась с Китаем территориями

English translation: Brotherly act of State Duma gives out Russian teritories to China


23:57 May 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Госдума по-братски поделилась с Китаем территориями
From a news headline.
ying
English translation:Brotherly act of State Duma gives out Russian teritories to China
Explanation:
State Duma O.K.s Russia giving lands to China in a brotherly act

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-05-21 01:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russian State Duma O.K.s giving lands/teritories to China in a brotherly act

Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Brotherly act of State Duma gives out Russian teritories to ChinaAndrey Belousov
4The Duma friendly shares land with ChinaKirk Bradham
4Duma shares lands with buddy China
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Госдума по-братски поделилась с Китаем территориями
Brotherly act of State Duma gives out Russian teritories to China


Explanation:
State Duma O.K.s Russia giving lands to China in a brotherly act

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-05-21 01:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russian State Duma O.K.s giving lands/teritories to China in a brotherly act



Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxgtreyger
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: можно, наверное, еще gives away...
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Госдума по-братски поделилась с Китаем территориями
Duma shares lands with buddy China


Explanation:
if it's a news headline

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Госдума по-братски поделилась с Китаем территориями
The Duma friendly shares land with China


Explanation:
госдума is simply the duma in american ease and sharing the territory is understood. the only phrase left is по братски which in this context has to mean friendly or without pretenses. But I am sure many will hit me for this interpretation. what do I know. I am only an american speaker by native language. Thank you.

Kirk Bradham




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Robert Donahue, xxxgtreyger, Vladimir Dubisskiy