KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

руки прочь!

English translation: Hands off!


10:53 May 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: руки прочь!
Thank you!
ying
English translation:Hands off!
Explanation:
Hands off!
or
Keep your hands off!
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11hands off!
Olga Judina
4 +10Hands off!
Michael Moskowitz
4 +10Hands off!
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +2Keep your hands away!
Anneta Vysotskaya
4get your hands out of
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
руки прочь!
hands off!


Explanation:
-

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
0 min

agree  Michael Moskowitz: This may be a record, 3 identical responces in 0 minutes!
1 min

agree  Kirill Semenov: first come first served ;-)
2 mins

agree  Larissa Dinsley
5 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
19 mins

agree  GaryG
2 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off: создадим перевес
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: shonuff:-)
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly
9 days

agree  Yelena.
43 days

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
руки прочь!
Hands off!


Explanation:
Simple...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
0 min
  -> Thank you Rob

agree  Michael Moskowitz: This may be a record, 3 identical responces in 0 minutes!
1 min
  -> It just may be! Thanks Mike /// Thanks, the white winter is behind us, now we're getting into the green one :)))

agree  Alexander Onishko
2 mins
  -> Thanks Alex

agree  Olga Demiryurek
19 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladimir Glushkov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kevin Kelly
9 days

agree  xxxgtreyger
11 days

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
руки прочь!
Hands off!


Explanation:
Hands off!
or
Keep your hands off!

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
0 min
  -> Thanks Bob

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: To support your more detailed answer, Mike :)
12 mins
  -> Thanks. Как там дела в Питере?

agree  Olga Demiryurek
19 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: для равновесия и справедливости!
22 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs
  -> Thanks xxx

agree  Vladimir Glushkov
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kevin Kelly
9 days

agree  xxxgtreyger
11 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
руки прочь!
Keep your hands away!


Explanation:
это для разнообразия :-)

Anneta Vysotskaya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: Get your lousy .....
13 mins
  -> thank you, Aleksandr!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Why, I beg your pardon! Will watch it next time! :))
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Mikhail!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
руки прочь!
get your hands out of


Explanation:
В зависимости от контекста.
Например:
Get your hands out of my wallet!!!

"Get your hands out of my cookie jar." I want whoever has custody of it to
know if it is tampered with. I would prefer to be in my home with my beloved ...
www.authorsden.com/visit/viewarticle.asp?AuthorID=23840


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83