KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

у той всгеда

English translation: she was always experiencing (some) problems with males


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:у той всегда были проблемы с мужчинами
English translation:she was always experiencing (some) problems with males
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

19:32 Jun 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: у той всгеда
сколько она помнила Лару, у той всгеда были проблемы с мужчинами.
ying
she was having problems with men (or males) all the time
Explanation:
or
she was always experiencing (some) problems with males
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11she had always had
Jack Doughty
5 +1у той всегда = she's always had
Mikhail Kropotov
4she was having problems with men (or males) all the time
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4she always had
Natalia Elo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
у той всегда
she always had


Explanation:
.

Natalia Elo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
у той всгеда
у той всегда = she's always had


Explanation:
She (has) always had problems with men

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
у той всгеда
she had always had


Explanation:
I'd use the past perfect (pluperfect) here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: That's probably better than present perfect. ++ Последовательность времен, yes.
3 mins
  -> Thank you. I think it's more in accordance with the rules for последовательность падежей in English. Sorry, of course, последовательность времён.

agree  Sara Noss
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
5 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  GaryG
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  AllaT
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Blithe
50 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  tatyana000
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  R. E. M
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: 'she'd always had' in conversational speech as well
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes.

agree  Robert Donahue
4 days
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
у той всгеда
she was having problems with men (or males) all the time


Explanation:
or
she was always experiencing (some) problems with males

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43