KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

достают и себя

English translation: they get on the nerves of everyone around them and themselves


19:47 Jun 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: достают и себя
потом долго не могут с этим смириться --- достают и себя и окружающих, а более всего тех, кто их бросил
ying
English translation:they get on the nerves of everyone around them and themselves
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-18 20:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
they get on the nerves of everyone around them, including themselves
they can\'t stop annoying everyone around them, including themselves
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7they get on the nerves of everyone around them and themselves
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1they keep bugging everybody including themselves, and most of all those who broke up with him or her
olganet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
достают и себя
they get on the nerves of everyone around them and themselves


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-18 20:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
they get on the nerves of everyone around them, including themselves
they can\'t stop annoying everyone around them, including themselves

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins

agree  Sara Noss
10 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
24 mins

agree  Blithe
1 hr

agree  tatyana000
17 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
4 days

agree  Yelena.
16 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
достают и себя
they keep bugging everybody including themselves, and most of all those who broke up with him or her


Explanation:
Usually, in these kind of situations the word "bugging" is used the most
You were going out with someone, you broke up with him or her, and he or she will not go away. He/she ***keeps bugging you*** to start going out again

This is an online resource for the book The Teenager's Guide to the Real World by Marshall Brain, ISBN 1-9657430-3-9. --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All the Phases of Teenage Relationships
The following table shows you a list of many of the different types of relationship successes and problems people have. See where you are, and click the button to get some ideas on what to do if you are having a problem.



You Are Having Problems


You were going out with someone, you broke up with him or her, and he or she will not go away. ***He/she keeps bugging you*** to start going out again.
www.bygpub.com/books/tg2rw/dating.htm

olganet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ bugging
1 day11 hrs
  ->  спасибо