KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

очередным кавалером

English translation: latest boy-friend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:очередной кавалер
English translation:latest boy-friend
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:50 Jun 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: очередным кавалером
о раэрыве с очередным кавалером
pyung64@lycos.co.uk
latest boy-friend
Explanation:
Unless you want something more exotic - how about "latest knight in shining armour"?
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5latest boy-friend
Jack Doughty
4 +2with yet another admirer/boyfriend
Mikhail Kropotov
4another partner
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4latest lover-boy
Сергей Лузан
4latest date
olganet
2 +1latest squeezeSara Noss


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
очередным кавалером
latest boy-friend


Explanation:
Unless you want something more exotic - how about "latest knight in shining armour"?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Blithe
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  tatyana000
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  koundelev
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yelena.
16 days
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
очередным кавалером
with yet another admirer/boyfriend


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet: I like "admirer"
7 hrs

agree  R. E. M
1 day6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
очередным кавалером
latest squeeze


Explanation:
latest 'love-of-her-life'.

HTH
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: Slangy, but I like it.
4 days
  -> Thank you, Robert.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
очередным кавалером
latest date


Explanation:
Yet another possibility :)
The USA High Episode Guide: "Series 3"
Meanwhile, ***Lauren's latest date** is a fellow student, British soccer player ...
homepage.mac.com/ijball/USA/series3.html

Get general love advice, ideas for where to take your hottie on Saturday night…
even find out if your ***latest date*** is the one! Haven’t found a date yet? ...
www.virginmobile.ca/web/pages/extraVirgin.html -

LoveShack.org Community Forums - Take ex to concert? Yes or No
She has told me since the breakup that she still loves me (i still love her too).
i bought ... What -- discuss how things are going with her latest date? ...
www.loveshack.org/forums/t64421

olganet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
очередным кавалером
another partner


Explanation:
more neutral, i believe

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latest lover-boy


Explanation:
Good luck, pyung64@lycos.co.uk!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-06-22 20:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope it might help you.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39