KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

про себя знала

English translation: she knew that she herself...


20:00 Jun 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: про себя знала
про себя знала, что сама в такую историю не попадет
ying
English translation:she knew that she herself...
Explanation:
HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-18 20:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She knew herself well enough to know that...
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4she knew about /(of) herself
Сергей Лузан
4she was pretty sure
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 +2she knew that she herself...Sara Noss


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
про себя знала
she knew that she herself...


Explanation:
HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-18 20:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

She knew herself well enough to know that...

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxw77
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, w77.

agree  Robert Donahue
4 days
  -> Thanks again. ;)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
про себя знала
she was pretty sure


Explanation:
a variant

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she knew about /(of) herself


Explanation:
Good luck, ying!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39