KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

что сама в такую историю не попадет

English translation: knew that she wouldn't get into a situation like that (herself)


20:01 Jun 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: что сама в такую историю не попадет
про себя знала, что сама в такую историю не попадет
ying
English translation:knew that she wouldn't get into a situation like that (herself)
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2knew that she wouldn't get into a situation like that (herself)
Mikhail Kropotov
4wouldn't get (land) in such a mess
Сергей Лузан
2 +1...that she wouldn't fall into that trapSara Noss
3that she wouldn't get into such a tricky situation
AllaT


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
что сама в такую историю не попадет
knew that she wouldn't get into a situation like that (herself)


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  R. E. M
1 day6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
что сама в такую историю не попадет
...that she wouldn't fall into that trap


Explanation:
another option.

Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
166 days
  -> Better late than never! ;)) Thank you.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
что сама в такую историю не попадет
that she wouldn't get into such a tricky situation


Explanation:
.

AllaT
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wouldn't get (land) in such a mess


Explanation:
Good luck, ying!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): AllaT