KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

politicheskaya mishura

English translation: political eyewash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:politicheskaya mishura
English translation:political eyewash
Entered by: Andrey Belousov

18:40 Jun 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: politicheskaya mishura
у тех, кто попал под влияние политической мишуры
Kakhaber Dvalidze
political eyewash
Explanation:
I don't know whaqt you have there


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-20 18:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Sounds most appropriate in this case
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5political eyewashAndrey Belousov
3 +3political glitz
Kevin Kelly
5political tinsel
VLAS-FLC.COM
4political bells and whistles
koundelev
3 +1political baubles
Alya
2 +1political glareRobert Donahue
2political window-dressing OR political gimcrackery2rush


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
political eyewash


Explanation:
I don't know whaqt you have there


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-20 18:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Sounds most appropriate in this case

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: пальчики скользят легко, без напряжения... ;)))
1 min
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Natalia Kudria
6 mins
  -> Thank you! :))

agree  Robert Donahue
47 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  tanyazst
12 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Jermena Ore
15 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
political tinsel


Explanation:
Пример из работы В.И.Ленина:
"We must spread our socialist knowledge among the masses as widely as possible, undaunted by the fact that truth is often very bitter, and not easily discernible beneath the tinsel of fashionable political labels or gaudy political institutions: and not allowing ourselves to be enchanted by beautiful fiction."



    Reference: http://marxists.nigilist.ru/archive/lenin/works/1906/jun/02....
    Reference: http://www.takver.com/history/elections/ami98.htm
VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
political glare


Explanation:
Without more context...this could work as a variant (in the negative sense).

... be periodically renewed and that Congress was already hotly pursuing suspected communists in Hollywood, the industry wilted under the political glare. ...
library.cqpress.com/cqresearcher/ ppv.php?id=cqresrre2004041600

Robert Donahue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgtreyger
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
political glitz


Explanation:
Another two-for-one special: political window-dressing

Kevin Kelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: Also good options. It would help to know the context here, no?
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Robert. Yes, more context would be good.

agree  xxxgtreyger
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gannadiy.

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irina.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
political baubles


Explanation:
Как еще один вариант.

Alya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
54 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political bells and whistles


Explanation:
those impressed by the political bells and whistles

It was an approach to market reform that had all sorts of political bells and whistles that kept regulators hand in, in parts and didn't allow companies to ... -- www.pbs.org/newshour/bb/ business/july-dec01/enron_11-29.html

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
political window-dressing OR political gimcrackery


Explanation:
мишура сущ
1. мишура
Металлические, посеребренные или позолоченные нити, идущие на изготовление галунов, парчовых тканей.
елочная мишура (украшение из блестящих пушистых нитей)
2. мишура
Внешняя броскость, блеск без внутреннего содержания.
показная мишура

"..Ken's decision to hand the position of Deputy to the Greens is just a piece of political window dressing," she said, after Jenny Jones, leader of the Greens on the Greater London Assembly, was appointed to succeed her..."
http://www2.newsquest.co.uk/local_london/breaking_news/news/...

"..They are political window dressing. There is no indication of how these might be achieved anywhere in the Constitution. On the other hand, the Constitution ..."
www.atholbooks.org/europe/fr_referendum_2.php

"..The NRA argues California's new gun measures are just political window dressing. "Our opponents don't really want to pass gun bans," said Steve Helsley, ..."
www.stateline.org/live/ViewPage.action?siteNodeId=136&langu...

"..More territory meant more people, and a balance to the French and Lower Canada, as I saw it. And before you hurl that denunciation, sir — er, I mean sir or madam — it wasn’t that I hated the French, as was so often said: I merely hated the domination of Upper Canada by political gimcrackery that favoured the French by default..."
http://www.freedominion.ca/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=20751&view...

"..But the dollar has gone along with every bit of political gimcrackery that has come along - the war in Europe, the New Deal, WWII, the Cold War, the Vietnam War, the war on poverty, the war on illiteracy, the New Frontier, the Great Society, Social Security, Medicare, Medicaid, the War in Iraq, the war on terror...the list is long and sordid. As a result, guess how much a dollar is worth today in comparison to one in 1913? Five cents..."
http://www.mensnewsdaily.com/archive/a-b/bonner/2005/bonner0...


2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12