KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

в сложившейся ситуации

English translation: given the current situation


20:45 Jun 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: в сложившейся ситуации
Under (in) the existing situation?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:given the current situation
Explanation:
without context it's hard to give a good answer...but this is good for many contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 20:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given the situation we find ourselves in

etc
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +19given the current situation
Konstantin Kisin
4the situation as being
Elenka Ganeva
4under the current conditions / under the present situation
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +19
в сложившейся ситуации
given the current situation


Explanation:
without context it's hard to give a good answer...but this is good for many contexts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 20:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given the situation we find ourselves in

etc

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Or: As it stands now, ...
2 mins
  -> yep, very good for a less formal contextr

agree  Sara Noss
6 mins

agree  koundelev
6 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
12 mins

agree  Sofia Ziskind: or "given the circumstances" or "under the circumstances." like you said though, it's hard without the context.
18 mins
  -> yep, also good. and yes, it is hard :)

agree  Alya
33 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
36 mins

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
37 mins

agree  David Copeland
47 mins

agree  Robert Donahue
4 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov
6 hrs

agree  2rush
9 hrs

agree  Yakov Tomara
9 hrs

agree  tanyazst
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
11 hrs

agree  odaj
12 hrs

agree  Marina Davidenko
23 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в сложившейся ситуации
under the current conditions / under the present situation


Explanation:
variants

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sofia Ziskind: the first one works, but watch your prepositions plz - "under" circumstances but "in" a situation.
15 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в сложившейся ситуации
the situation as being


Explanation:
An idea more...
Luck!

Elenka Ganeva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian