KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Снилось ему что-то тёплое уютное…

English translation: He had a dream of something warm/delicious and comfortable.


18:01 Jul 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Снилось ему что-то тёплое уютное…
Описание сна годовалого малыша. Мой вариант (не очень нравится): His dream made him feel quite warm and comfortable.
xxxBanned Edelw
English translation:He had a dream of something warm/delicious and comfortable.
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1He dreamed warm and comforting dreams.
Larissa Dinsley
3 +2He had a dream of something warm/delicious and comfortable.
Yavor Dimitrov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Снилось ему что-то тёплое уютное…
He had a dream of something warm/delicious and comfortable.


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins
  -> Thank you Jack.

agree  Kirill Semenov
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Kirill.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He dreamed warm and comforting dreams.


Explanation:
ihmo

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
2 days22 hrs