KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

какая-то ерунда

English translation: it's the kind of nonsense


18:12 Jul 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: какая-то ерунда
В общем, , которая часто снится людям, уснувшим часов в пять утра. -- In a word, it’s that people who went to bed at around 5 AM often see in their dreams. ??
xxxBanned Edelw
English translation:it's the kind of nonsense
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-07-17 21:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wasn\'t happy about \"nonsense\" and Simon is quite right to query it. On the other hand, \"mishmash\" doesn\'t work either! The best I can think of is \"confused dream\".
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5it's the kind of nonsense
David Knowles
3Mishmash – путаница, мешанина, смесь (реального и нереального что, типично для снов)Simon Gregory


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
какая-то ерунда
Mishmash – путаница, мешанина, смесь (реального и нереального что, типично для снов)


Explanation:
Mishmash – путаница, мешанина, смесь (реального и нереального что, типично для снов)
“Nonsense” is not always appropriate, because this word has also negative, even offensive, connotation. It would be appropriate if a dream was not a neutral mix of casual day’s impressions, but something bad with hidden dissatisfaction for Freudian analysis


Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 7

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
какая-то ерунда
it's the kind of nonsense


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 32 mins (2005-07-17 21:44:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wasn\'t happy about \"nonsense\" and Simon is quite right to query it. On the other hand, \"mishmash\" doesn\'t work either! The best I can think of is \"confused dream\".

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins

agree  GaryG
1 hr

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 days