KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Богатырлик

English translation: Baby Giant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Богатырлик
English translation:Baby Giant
Entered by: koundelev

18:16 Jul 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Богатырлик
Он немедленно был прозван «богатырликом», то есть маленьким богатырём. -- Вообще не знаю, что делать... Hercules? А как будет уменьшительное - Herculito?
xxxBanned Edelw
Baby Giant
Explanation:
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Baby Giant
koundelev
3Big Enchilada
olganet
3“BIGBO”, “SMALLGI”Simon Gregory
3Little Hero
Yavor Dimitrov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Богатырлик
Little Hero


Explanation:
Since the dictionary meaning of "Богатырь" is "a hero", I'd say we can convey the idea by "little hero".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-07-17 18:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d suggest Little Hercules then. I would get a native speaker\'s opinion anyway.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Богатырлик
“BIGBO”, “SMALLGI”


Explanation:

“BIGBO”, “SMALLGI”
А “Big Boy” It might be makes sense to create a homemade contraction “BIGBO” Some students in a college called me “BRO” as contraction from “brother”
A “Small Giant” To create a homemade contraction like “SMALLGI”
Clumsy, but start a discussion
Богатырлик трудно передать нежность и восхищение дитем, не знаю ласкательно уменьшительных суффиксов в английском, в отличие, например, от немецкого


Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Богатырлик
Baby Giant


Explanation:


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllaT
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: 9,190 for "Baby Giant" http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "Baby G...
8 days
  -> Спасибо. Я тоже проверил, поэтому и предложил...

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Богатырлик
Big Enchilada


Explanation:
Ксли перевод предназначен для американцев, то у них на слуху прозвище "Big Enchilada" - вес "малышки" почти в два раза превысил норму, и папа ласково прозвал ее "Big Enchilada". Поскольку в английском нет мужского и женского рода у имен существительных, то это вполне подойтет и для мальчика. Во всяком случае, американцы сразу поймут в чем дело.

см. статью и фотографию ребенка:

Baby girl weighs in at nearly 14 pounds
Newborn nearly double the weight of average baby
MILWAUKEE, Wisconsin (AP) -- Weighing in at 13 pounds, 12 ounces, Delaney Jessica Buzzell isn't your average newborn. Her parents have even dubbed her the "Big Enchilada."

http://www.cnn.com/2005/HEALTH/parenting/06/29/big.baby.ap/


olganet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian