KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

никто не ведает его таинственных детских дум…

English translation: Nobody can read his mysterious (enigmatic) mind of a child


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:никто не ведает его таинственных детских дум…
English translation:Nobody can read his mysterious (enigmatic) mind of a child
Entered by: Svetlana Potton

20:45 Jul 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: никто не ведает его таинственных детских дум…
Is there anything more "special" for ведать than to know? Also, I don't like "his misterious childish thoughts" It seems to me that childish has too strong negative connotation: immature etc, while the Russian word детский simply means belonging to a child.
xxxBanned Edelw
Nobody can read his mysterious (enigmatic) mind of a child
Explanation:
Nobody can read his mysterious (enigmatic) mind of a child.

Enigmatic is just another option instead of mysterious. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2005-07-17 23:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the way to avoid word childish as well.
Selected response from:

Svetlana Potton
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nobody can read his mysterious (enigmatic) mind of a child
Svetlana Potton
4nobody knows what his secret childish thoughts are about
Larissa Dinsley
3 +1to be aware of
AllaT
3nobody intuits his misterious childlike thoughts
Alexander Taguiltsev


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
никто не ведает его таинственных детских дум…
nobody intuits his misterious childlike thoughts


Explanation:
Может так?

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
никто не ведает его таинственных детских дум…
to be aware of


Explanation:
What about "to be aware of"?
Nobody is aware of his ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-17 23:38:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can avoid using the word \"childish\" by changing the structure of the sentence
Nobody is aware of the child\'s mYsterious thoughts.

AllaT
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: And would everyone please note the correct spelling of "mysterious".
21 mins
  -> thank you :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
никто не ведает его таинственных детских дум…
Nobody can read his mysterious (enigmatic) mind of a child


Explanation:
Nobody can read his mysterious (enigmatic) mind of a child.

Enigmatic is just another option instead of mysterious. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2005-07-17 23:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the way to avoid word childish as well.

Svetlana Potton
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst: имхо, звучит хорошо!
7 hrs
  -> thank you Tanya

agree  Kirill Semenov
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Kirill

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nobody knows what his secret childish thoughts are about


Explanation:
I do not see anything wrong with "know" here. I think "aware" has a slightly different meaning.

or:
nobody has an access to his secret childish thoughts.

Your are right about "mysterious" because "тайный" here is obviously coming from "тайна" in the meaning of "secret".

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 51