KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Присутствует также и идеологическая цензура

English translation: The room also bears the evidence of ideological censorship in it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Присутствует также и идеологическая цензура
English translation:The room also bears the evidence of ideological censorship in it
Entered by: koundelev

20:48 Jul 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Присутствует также и идеологическая цензура
В комнате рисутствует также и идеологическая цензура

The ideological censorship is also in place in this room?
xxxBanned Edelw
The room also bears the evidence of ideological censorship in it
Explanation:
Персонификация неодушевленных предметов характерна для англ.яз.
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The room also bears the evidence of ideological censorship in it
koundelev
4 +1Ideological censorship takes place in this room
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Присутствует также и идеологическая цензура
The room also bears the evidence of ideological censorship in it


Explanation:
Персонификация неодушевленных предметов характерна для англ.яз.

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  tanyazst
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Присутствует также и идеологическая цензура
Ideological censorship takes place in this room


Explanation:
Literally "...is present in this room". "Takes place" sounds more normal in English, but the literal rendering could be right, it depends on the context.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Potton
58 mins
  -> Thank you.