KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

в своём кабинете,

English translation: in his study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в своём кабинете,
English translation:in his study
Entered by: Alexander Taguiltsev

20:49 Jul 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: в своём кабинете,
Папа сейчас работает за компьютером в своём кабинете, (имеется в виду комната в квартире)

The father is working at his computer in his study. ?? in his private office??
xxxBanned Edelw
in his study / in his library
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7in his study / in his library
Alexander Taguiltsev
5 +1in his office
natasha_n


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
в своём кабинете,
in his study / in his library


Explanation:


Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: study room
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Andrew Vdovin: study
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей.

agree  Kevin Kelly: Simply "study," not "study room."
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  tanyazst: study
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Andrey Rykov
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Kirill Semenov
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Robert Donahue: study/den
4 days
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в своём кабинете,
in his office


Explanation:
Очень часто в домах одну из комнат отводят под кабинет / офис.
Она так и зовется office

natasha_n
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Potton: home office
1 hr