KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

как из сказки

English translation: straight from a fairy tale


20:51 Jul 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: как из сказки
Сундук был большой, кованный, . - straight from a fairy tale?
xxxBanned Edelw
English translation:straight from a fairy tale
Explanation:
I like your version.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5straight from a fairy tale
Jack Doughty
3 +4like in a fairy tale
Alexander Taguiltsev
4fairy-talish, fairytale-like
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4full of mistery
VLAS-FLC.COM


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
как из сказки
like in a fairy tale


Explanation:
The chest was big and forge, like in a fairy tale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-17 21:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что касается кованного сундука, то вполне можно использовать forged chest. Это вовсе не означает, что он был полностью выкован из железа.
Посмотрите ссылку, там есть рисунки кованных вещей в том числе и сундука.
http://www.rozmberk.org/danielcerny/photosp1.htm

Work in studio of Alfred Habermann jr., Reconstructing of forged chest (1997) New key for the forged chest (1997)


Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha_n: like from a fairy tale
45 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Andrey Belousov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Андрей.

agree  tanyazst
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
2 days11 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
как из сказки
full of mistery


Explanation:
Варианты
from 1001 Nights
full of mistery from 1001 Nights


VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
как из сказки
straight from a fairy tale


Explanation:
I like your version.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kevin Kelly
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue
4 days
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nik-On/Off
5 days
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
как из сказки
fairy-talish, fairytale-like


Explanation:
variants

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43