KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

висел график дежурств

English translation: duty roster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:график дежурств
English translation:duty roster
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:52 Jul 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: висел график дежурств
На его двери висел график дежурств. (Речь о туалете в коммунальной квартире, который все соседи должны убирать по очереди.)

The schedule of cleaning shifts were posted on its door??
xxxBanned Edelw
duty roster
Explanation:
Duty roster is used in the British armed forces for menial barrack-cleaning duties such a cleaning the toilets or "bogs", polishing the floor etc., and according to Google seems to be used in other walks of life too.

First verse of RAF song (to tune of "Good King Wenceslas")

Sergeant Wenceslas looked out,
On the Feast of Stephen,
As the guard stood round about,
Blanco crisp and even.
Loudly swore the Sarge that night,
Like a London coster,
When he found one airman was
Missing from the ro-os-ter.

Menu Duty Roster Guide
Duty Roster Planning Guide. NOTE!!! FOOD BUYERS MUST BRING THIS FORM TO THE CAMPOUT! ... DUTY ROSTER PLANNING - Assign all listed Duty Roster Jobs. ...
www.buckskin.org/Resources/Outdoor/menu_duty_roster.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Prepare a Duty Roster STP 21-24 SMCT August 2003
Soldiers Manual Of Common Tasks Skill Level 2,3,4.
smct.armystudyguide.com/Skill_ Levels_2-4-AUG2003/805C-PAD-2472.htm - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

Duty roster
Duty roster - Tug pilots, first and second instructors.
www.talgarthgc.co.uk/roster.php - 9k - 16 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Duty Roster Software - Schedule Pro
Schedule Pro, a comprehensive and easy-to-use duty roster software saves time, money and frustration.
www.edpsoftware.com/sprodutyroster.html

Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7duty roster
Jack Doughty
4 +1Toilet cleaning: duty schedule
VLAS-FLC.COM
3 +2a duty list/chart was pinned to the door
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
висел график дежурств
a duty list/chart was pinned to the door


Explanation:
or
there was a duty list on the door

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: В точку! :)
35 mins
  -> Может и в точку, но вопрос аскера о коммуналке справедлив

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
13 hrs
  -> спасибо

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
висел график дежурств
Toilet cleaning: duty schedule


Explanation:
Toilet cleaning: duty schedule

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha_n: Restroom cleaning: duty list
23 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
висел график дежурств
duty roster


Explanation:
Duty roster is used in the British armed forces for menial barrack-cleaning duties such a cleaning the toilets or "bogs", polishing the floor etc., and according to Google seems to be used in other walks of life too.

First verse of RAF song (to tune of "Good King Wenceslas")

Sergeant Wenceslas looked out,
On the Feast of Stephen,
As the guard stood round about,
Blanco crisp and even.
Loudly swore the Sarge that night,
Like a London coster,
When he found one airman was
Missing from the ro-os-ter.

Menu Duty Roster Guide
Duty Roster Planning Guide. NOTE!!! FOOD BUYERS MUST BRING THIS FORM TO THE CAMPOUT! ... DUTY ROSTER PLANNING - Assign all listed Duty Roster Jobs. ...
www.buckskin.org/Resources/Outdoor/menu_duty_roster.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Prepare a Duty Roster STP 21-24 SMCT August 2003
Soldiers Manual Of Common Tasks Skill Level 2,3,4.
smct.armystudyguide.com/Skill_ Levels_2-4-AUG2003/805C-PAD-2472.htm - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

Duty roster
Duty roster - Tug pilots, first and second instructors.
www.talgarthgc.co.uk/roster.php - 9k - 16 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Duty Roster Software - Schedule Pro
Schedule Pro, a comprehensive and easy-to-use duty roster software saves time, money and frustration.
www.edpsoftware.com/sprodutyroster.html



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
11 mins
  -> Thank you. Is "roster" used in the US armed forces too?

agree  Nina Tchernova
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Copeland: Absolutely. Roster is used in US armed forces, I should know I'm on one today =O).
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue
3 days5 hrs