KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

прошли строжайшую проверку

English translation: have been thoroughly inspected for safety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:прошли строжайшую проверку
English translation: have been thoroughly inspected for safety
Entered by: tanyazst

12:27 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: прошли строжайшую проверку
Вещи в комнате мальчика . Здесь нет маленьких предметов, которые ребёнок может проглотить.

All objects in the boy’s room have been strictly tested for safety? passed through a strict safety check?
xxxEdelweiss
have been thoroughly inspected for safety
Explanation:
have been thoroughly inspected for safety
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3have been thoroughly inspected for safety
tanyazst
4 +1not for grading
AllaT
4thoroughly checked for...
Michael Moskowitz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
прошли строжайшую проверку
have been thoroughly inspected for safety


Explanation:
have been thoroughly inspected for safety

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz: The room HAS been ...
38 mins
  -> yes, thank you

agree  xxxw77: Михаил ошибся - "Objects HAVE been".
9 hrs
  -> the room has been..., the objects have been... - either way, thank you!

agree  Robert Donahue
9 days
  -> thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
прошли строжайшую проверку
thoroughly checked for...


Explanation:
thoroughly checked for any small objects that may get swallowed by a child.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
прошли строжайшую проверку
not for grading


Explanation:
All THE objects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 13 mins (2005-07-20 16:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tanyazst,Вы правы,речь идет о предметах в определенной комнате,т.е.определенных предметах.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-20 16:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А такое количество ссылок можно объяснить контекстом.Вероятно в них речь идет об общих понятиях.

AllaT
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: Definitely, either "All THE objects..." or "All of THE objects..."
6 hrs
  -> thanks :)