KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

быть «один на один с миром»

English translation: being on his own in the world


12:33 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: быть «один на один с миром»
Он говорит о том, что сын должен с детства приучаться

He likes saying that his son should get used to from the early age ??
xxxEdelweiss
English translation:being on his own in the world
Explanation:
Он говорит о том, что сын должен с детства приучаться <<<быть «один на один с миром»>>>

He often says that a son should get used to being on his own in the world from childhood (from an early age).
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3being on his own in the worldRobert Donahue
3facing the world
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
быть «один на один с миром»
facing the world


Explanation:
But your version is OK, too.

Facing the World by Horatio Alger a searchable online version. Includes author
information.
www.online-literature.com/ horatio-alger/facing-the-world/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-20 18:26:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, даже вот так:
stand alone against the world

He must stand alone against the world, if God call him to it. He must surrender
father and mother, wife and children, yea, and his own life also, ...
justus.anglican.org/resources/ pc/dekoven/sermons/sermon22.html

We will have to know how to stand alone against the world. There was a time when
a Jew could do that very easily, when the conviction of his own ...
www.habonimdror.org/resources/arise and build/ Address%20to%20the%201947%20Convention.htm



Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
быть «один на один с миром»
being on his own in the world


Explanation:
Он говорит о том, что сын должен с детства приучаться <<<быть «один на один с миром»>>>

He often says that a son should get used to being on his own in the world from childhood (from an early age).

Robert Donahue
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgtreyger: What happened to the asker?
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Gennadiy. I'm not sure...

agree  jennifer newsome
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Jennifer.

agree  Cindy Pajak
8 days
  -> Thanks Cindy.