KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

вопрос сродни укору.

English translation: question akin to reproach


12:42 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: вопрос сродни укору.
В воздухе повисает немой вопрос сродни укору.
xxxEdelweiss
English translation:question akin to reproach
Explanation:
@
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3question akin to reproachAndrey Belousov
3 +2a reproachful question
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
вопрос сродни укору.
question akin to reproach


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Will Matter: Nice job.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Robert Donahue
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вопрос сродни укору.
a reproachful question


Explanation:
a reproachful question – why not?

This is a reproachful question, as if that short refutation vanquished Christ so
completely that he had nothing more to say. 1 This shows how haughty their ...
www.ccel.org/c/calvin/comment3/comm_vol35/htm/ii.vi.htm

He replies with a reproachful question: 'Why do you call me Rabbi' (papyrus),
or 'Why do you test me?' (Synn.). But while the general form of the passage is ...
www-user.uni-bremen.de/~wie/Egerton/dodd.html

I inquired without responding to his reproachful question. "Your younger brother
lives in Mexico, you know? He's betrayed us like you, boy. ...
www.nifty.org/nifty/bestiality/ cetes-zoostories/cetes-zoostories-9




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 53 mins (2005-07-20 18:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или в Вашем случае, наверное, лучше наоборот:
questioning reproach

Kitaro hesitated at the sliding door of their parent\'s bedroom and looked at
Yoshio in questioning reproach. It was only when the young officer went down on ...
www.talesofoldchina.com/library/baum-nankingrd.cfm

... incomprehension as Brunnhilde mediates her plea to Wotan, or Marke his
questioning reproach to Tristan… these are pages that bring on an altered state. ...
www.wagner-dc.org/pohanka03_lec.html

King Mark, much moved, addresses Tristan and receiving no direct answer, embarks
on his long monologue of questioning reproach: would Tristan do this to him ...
operamusic.com/trisandiswag.html


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Finally! A picture to go with your profile. :0) I didn't mind helping you with various KudoZ but must confess that I wondered when you'd post a photo. I, myself, have very good reasons for not posting one. Izvinite.
2 hrs

agree  Vlad Poghosyan: Согласен с вашим ответом
13 hrs