KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Yaponskiye Voiska prishli v zameshatel'stvo

English translation: The Japanese troops were thrown into confusion


22:22 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Yaponskiye Voiska prishli v zameshatel'stvo
Hello / Zdravstvuite,

I was wondering what this sentence (Yaponskiye Voiska prishli v zameshatel'stvo) means in Russian? It is from a Russian book about the Korean Language printed in 1961 and is a translation of a Korean 'Tanghwanghae - natta.' Any help with a translation of the Russian would be greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
English translation:The Japanese troops were thrown into confusion
Explanation:
>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-22 22:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... troops became confused.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Vladimir Chumak,

Thank you very much for translating my sentence. There seems to be a consensus that your translation is the correct one.

Thanks again!

Sincerely,

Brian Costello
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10The Japanese troops were thrown into confusion
Vladimir Chumak
4Japanese (forces) got confused
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The Japanese troops were thrown into confusion


Explanation:
>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-22 22:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... troops became confused.

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Vladimir Chumak,

Thank you very much for translating my sentence. There seems to be a consensus that your translation is the correct one.

Thanks again!

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thank you Jack!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Knowles
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Robert Donahue
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  Kevin Kelly: Perfect.
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you Kevin!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yelena.
4 days
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Japanese (forces) got confused


Explanation:
to grasp the meaning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-22 22:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More precisely \'they became confused\' (due to some reasons -vene weather conditions); not \'were forced into confusion\' (which is also possible but unclear from the context provided as implies some action of \"outsiders\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 43 mins (2005-07-24 00:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t understand what\'s wrong with my answer :-)))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43