KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Человеку не дано разуметь

English translation: Beyond human ken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Человеку не дано разуметь
English translation:Beyond human ken
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:54 Jul 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Человеку не дано разуметь
Человеку не дано разуметь собак, так же как и детей

It’s not in a human power to understand dogs, or to understand children ??
xxxEdelweiss
beyond human ken
Explanation:
It is beyond human ken to understand dogs, and the same goes for children.

Contents Lists
Selections from Beyond Human Ken ed. Judith Merril (Pennant P56, Jun ’54, 25¢,
248pp, pb). • The House Dutiful • William Tenn • ss Astounding Apr ’48 ...
users.ev1.net/~homeville/isfac/t68.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Ken Macleod Dark Light Reviewed by Rick Kleffel
Or is it something else, beyond human -- and alien --ken? The mysterious gods,
distributed intelligences that exist in cometary dust swarms are the only ...
trashotron.com/agony/reviews/macleod-dark_light.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5beyond human ken
Jack Doughty
4Humans beings are not so blessed as to understand…
Andrew Vdovin
3God has not given people the ability to understand ...or we were not born with the ability to unders
olganet
3not to have the gift of understanding
AllaT
3It's not within the power of humans (grown-ups?) to understand ..
David Knowles


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Человеку не дано разуметь
beyond human ken


Explanation:
It is beyond human ken to understand dogs, and the same goes for children.

Contents Lists
Selections from Beyond Human Ken ed. Judith Merril (Pennant P56, Jun ’54, 25¢,
248pp, pb). • The House Dutiful • William Tenn • ss Astounding Apr ’48 ...
users.ev1.net/~homeville/isfac/t68.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Ken Macleod Dark Light Reviewed by Rick Kleffel
Or is it something else, beyond human -- and alien --ken? The mysterious gods,
distributed intelligences that exist in cometary dust swarms are the only ...
trashotron.com/agony/reviews/macleod-dark_light.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin: Beyond mortal ken - Oooh, I like that!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: 'Beyond mortal ken' sounds elevated enough here :)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you. Either would do, I don't think one is more elevated than the other.

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kevin Kelly: Beautiful!
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
13 days
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Человеку не дано разуметь
It's not within the power of humans (grown-ups?) to understand ..


Explanation:
.. dogs or children.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Человеку не дано разуметь
not to have the gift of understanding


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-07-24 16:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Men don\'t have the gift of understanding dogs as well as children.
or
Human beings...

AllaT
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Человеку не дано разуметь
God has not given people the ability to understand ...or we were not born with the ability to unders


Explanation:
when we say "Человеку не дано " - it is implied that God didn't give us power to do things, like "Человеку не дано летать"

“God has given each of you some special abilities; be sure to use them to help each other. . . .” (1 Pet. 4:10, TLB).

if you don't want to se the word "God",
the option would be...


we were not born with the ability to understand what animal think...


Letters to the Editor - The Middlebury Campus - Opinions
Everything that we do defies the laws of physics. We were not born to fly.
But that is the beauty of it. We do. Sincerely, Gillian Wood '04 ...
www.middleburycampus.com/news/2004/ 05/06/Opinions/Letters.To.The.Editor-678719.shtml





olganet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
×åëîâåêó íå äàíî ðà&
Humans beings are not so blessed as to understand…


Explanation:
Human beings are not destined for understanding…

Или проще:
Humans are not to understand…

You are lucky in that many are not so blessed as to be able to look
into their own heart and discern what they find there. ...
pub29.ezboard.com/ fmangomamasmessageboardfrm22.showMessage?topicID=71.topic

Unfortunately, many people are not so blessed as to have what you have,... Read more. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/sim-explorer/ explore-items/-/0399525068/0/101/1/none/purchase/




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2005-07-24 19:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - Human beings (no -s for \'human\'). My blooper.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83