KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

облечь в слова

English translation: to clothe in words


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:облечь в слова
English translation:to clothe in words
Entered by: David Knowles

14:56 Jul 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: облечь в слова
но если всё-таки то, что мучает старого пса

-but if one still attempts to put in words what troubles the old dog...??
xxxEdelweiss
to put in words
Explanation:
Just right!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-07-24 16:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All I can think of for the moment that\'s more elevated is: \"to express in words\". (Here \"in\" is definitely correct.) You could say \"to wrap up in words\", but it doesn\'t sound poetical or literary!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-07-24 16:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Got it! \"to clothe in words\" is elevated and very close to the Russian.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4to put in words
David Knowles
4…to find words for what troubles…
Andrew Vdovin
3embody in words
Elina Tsitrin
3articulate
Olga B
3enflesh the ideas, incarnate [dog's ideas] to the living flesh of words
olganet
3translate thoughts into words
AllaT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
облечь в слова
translate thoughts into words


Explanation:
.

AllaT
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
облечь в слова
to put in words


Explanation:
Just right!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2005-07-24 16:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All I can think of for the moment that\'s more elevated is: \"to express in words\". (Here \"in\" is definitely correct.) You could say \"to wrap up in words\", but it doesn\'t sound poetical or literary!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-07-24 16:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Got it! \"to clothe in words\" is elevated and very close to the Russian.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: or put into words
20 mins
  -> That's better, but I'm not sure either is what's wanted!

agree  Сергей Лузан: put into words/ to clothe in words
17 hrs

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
1 day16 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
13 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
облечь в слова
enflesh the ideas, incarnate [dog's ideas] to the living flesh of words


Explanation:
like in religion: enflesh the words

flesh out



This notion of literary incarnation is also highlighted by Charles du Bos when he describes the incarnation which takes place in ***literature as the living flesh of speech*** . All literature, for du Bos, is incarnation and in literature this incarnation takes place thanks ***to the living flesh of words***. He adds that whereas in the sacred mystery the word was made flesh , in the profane mystery the creative emotion, that emotion which, when incarnated into form, manifests at its highest and at its most complete the personality of the artist, is made flesh in words.
http://www.thewords.com/articles/hopkins2.htm

olganet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
облечь в слова
…to find words for what troubles…


Explanation:
But you find words for what is already in your mind and heart. The effectiveness of both attendant's and facilitator's communication skills are seriously ...
www.women24.com/W24/Experts/ w24ExpertsBio/0,10653,23,00.html

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
облечь в слова
articulate


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
облечь в слова
embody in words


Explanation:
...if someone was to embody in words...

As poetical as it gets :-)


13 The poem seems mainly an effort to embody in words a moment of nostalgia,
perhaps much like that which finds expression in On the Night of a Friend’s ...
www.english.uiuc.edu/maps/poets/m_r/robinson/house.htm


Keats had the ability to recreate and embody in words the vision or the sound of
his subject whether it be the painting on the urn in “Ode on a Grecuan Urn” ...
www.digitaltermpapers.com/c5675.htm


Elina Tsitrin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7